Part 1 of this end-of-year Question Time asked you what the worst movie you witnessed in 2012 was. Films such as Prometheus, The Devil Inside & The Dark Knight Rises were the most popular choices. This time round I want to hear what your viewing highlights were, so I’m looking for your favourite movie from 2012.
I don’t see many blockbusters to be honest, and I tend to catch films at home rather than in the cinema. My choices will be very different to most I imagine, but that’s why variety is great! Personally, living in the UK, the one film I have been waiting to see doesn’t come out here until January so Django Unchained will have to be my pick for next year. I’m instead going to offer up a couple of my choices here, and for the ones I’ve reviewed just click their name to see my thoughts (if you are interested of course!). Drive should count, since I only saw it on Blu-Ray this year, and it is now one of the greatest movies I have ever seen, but the rules are a 2012 release, so here goes!
TED was my highlight comedy wise. Being a huge Family Guy fan, I was eagerly anticipating TED, and boy did it deliver. I cried with laughter all the way through it, and cannot wait to see how they top it with TED 2.
Next up would be my favourite horror movie The Thompsons. Considering it’s a sequel, about vampires, I imagine not many people have seen this. Man, what a great film! A real surprise which is always nice to find, especially in my beloved horror genre. As a slight cheat, The Loved Ones was actually released in US cinemas this year, so even though I saw it way back in 2009, I thought it deserved a mention for my American friends! 🙂 An honourable mention goes to The Tall Man, which wasn’t the gore fest I was expecting, but I still enjoyed it a great deal.
Action wise, nothing can compete with The Raid: Redemption. What a balls-to-the-wall, all out feast of action and martial arts that movie was. Incredible stuff.
My overall winner? LOVE. I have never put so much effort into a review as I did with LOVE. Despite being a slightly biased fan of the guys who provided the music, whilst it wasn’t perfect, LOVE was just a beautiful film, and I can’t wait until it hits home video so more people can see it.
Over to you know, so please let me now what your favourite movies were from 2012. I appreciate it’s now the last day of 2012, so before I sign off, I hope you all have a great time seeing in the New Year, and I’ll see you all in 2013 for part 3 of Question Time! 😛
Ryan
/ December 31, 2012Cabin in the Woods, Skyfall, Django Unchained, Looper.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012So jealous you have seen Django……. 🙂
Cheers Ryan!
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ December 31, 2012My choice for this year would be Beasts Of The Southern Wild. Such an great little art-house drama that restores your faith in fresh and original cinema, instead of all the retreads, reboots and remakes of recent times.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012Keep seeing positive things about that, will be keeping my eyes peeled for sure.
Cheers Mark 🙂
LikeLike
r361n4
/ December 31, 2012Favorite horror would be Sinister, Favorite Comedy would also be Ted, Favorite Action would also be The Raid, but Favorite Overall would have to go to Django Unchained. I’ll be putting together my own best of list soon so I’ll let you know the rest of my picks there 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012Nice choices! Again, so gutted we have to wait for Django, I have no doubts that would be my #1.
Look forward to your post 🙂
LikeLike
Rincewind
/ December 31, 2012My favourite was Skyfall and agree w u Tyson, am so jealous they have seen Django already…
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012At least we got Skyfall first 🙂 Small consolation I guess!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ December 31, 2012The Perks Of Being A Wallflower & Ted. Untouchable was probably the most “worthy” film I saw.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012Another Ted fan, good to see! Great choices, cheers! 🙂
LikeLike
jmount43
/ December 31, 2012I didn’t see enough theatrical releases to make a choice here.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012You can pick one you saw on dvd/streaming if it’s from 2012? 😉
LikeLike
Alastair
/ December 31, 2012Skyfall 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012That simple eh!? Cheers Alastair 🙂
LikeLike
Alastair
/ December 31, 2012Well, I didn’t see many others. I saw Dark Knight Rises but wasn’t over keen
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012Ha, yeah I heard! 🙂
LikeLike
keith7198
/ December 31, 2012Still trying to sort out my favorite of the year. I have a couple of movies that I’m waiting to see before I do.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012Fair enough Keith. Feel free to pick and post a few in the meantime if you fancy! Look forward to seeing what you ultimately choose 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ December 31, 2012Everyone has seen such great films..whereas I might end up seeing all these in 2013 since in a few hours I`m going to see Les Miserables. Can I answer you in a few hours? haha! I’m pretty sure that movie will kick any other movie I’ve seen this year in the ass (excuse my language).
As much as I’d like to say Magic Mike or Resident Evil: Retribution, those are guilty pleasures. Can I say the short right before Brave? La Luna? I really LOVED it! If full-length, its between The Lorax and Amazing Spiderman 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ December 31, 2012Swear away Kim, swear away 🙂
I’m not allowing Magic Mike, my wife tries to tell me that isn’t a porn film but she won’t stop going on about Channing bloody Tatum!
Nice choices and feel free to add les mis if you decide it should be there! Enjoy!
Thanks Kim 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ December 31, 2012Oh…but I don’t watch it for Channing Tatum, although of course, in this one, his acting has gotten better but then rumor has it its loosely based on his life..so maybe that makes it easier…I watch it for Joe Manganiello (aka Alcide in True Blood) SO HOT! haha! I was shocked to see him in it actually…
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013She also loves him from True Blood 🙂 I dont know why I put up with it. Men never watch films just for women 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ January 1, 2013Haha! She has good taste. True Blood and Alcide are both very awesome!
By the way, Les Miserables is the best movie of 2012. Although it did make my NYE afternoon into a slight cry fest.
Happy 2013!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013I have gone off True Blood recently, not as good as it used to be in my opinion.
Les Miserables it is! I guess you enjoyed it?! 🙂
I was going to review New Years Eve like you, but I just couldnt watch it. Even though De Niro is in it. I will get to it one day. Happy 2013 to you! 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ January 1, 2013I think True Blood has been pretty awesome still. I thought its low point was Season 2. But you actually thought there was a “good” time…thats already pretty amazing. My boyfriend wanted to kill himself watching just the Season 1 and vowed to never watch another episode because it was so boring to him
Chances are I won’t want to watch New Year’s Eve again (in a while). I was rolling my eyes for a good half of the movie.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013I liked it up until panthers………..then I stuck with it but havent enjoyed it as such. Sookie is a good enough reason to watch 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ January 1, 2013You know, I had thought the same thing about panthers. Have you seen Grimm? Man, that show is weird, but in a kind of good way. Panthers are nothing..haha!
Wait, are you saying that you’re watching a movie for a woman? Didn’t you just say that you don’t do that? 😮 haha!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013TV show, that makes it different enough to be ok! LOL
Not seen Grimm, I try and keep away from supernatural kind of stuff, I like my shows realistic. Dexter for example 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ January 1, 2013Whatever you say Tyson 😉
I have never seen Dexter, I have heard that its pretty good.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Wow really??? Dexter is incredible. Since The Sopranos ended it is my favourite TV show. Funny, bloody and so clever. I cannot recommend it highly enough 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ January 1, 2013I never saw Sopranos either. It was in a time when there was no streaming tv series and since I only have bunny ears, there’s limited shows that I can get. I will try to give Dexter a shot..its added onto my tv series queue. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Hope you love it. If you don’t you are staying on the Desert Island until you do! 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ January 1, 2013I thought we were supposed to be already stuck on the Desert Island. But you know, sitting there and watching Dexter till I love it sounds like a one way trip to insanity…
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Fine, I’m replacing all of your choices with Dexter! Season 4 is the best season of any show 🙂
LikeLike
Wednesday's Child
/ December 31, 2012My favorites of 2012 that played in the theater were Seven Psychopaths, Wreck-It Ralph, and The Woman in Black, but I haven’t seen The Hobbit or Django Unchained yet.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Nice to see Woman in Black get some recognition. I have seen bits of it, but had the ending ruined for me by a ‘friend’ so never watched it all 😦
LikeLike
ckckred
/ December 31, 2012Well, I still need to see Django and Zero Dark Thirty, but I think I agree with you that Amour (Love) is the best film of the year. My other choices would be The Master, Lincoln, Moonrise Kingdom, and Beasts of the Southern Wild.
LikeLike
ckckred
/ December 31, 2012Oh sorry, I thought you were talking Amour, which was made by Michael Haneke. I haven’t seen the one you mentioned, though I’ll try to catch it on DVD.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Ah, no worries. Yeah my choice was a little known space themed civil war movie 🙂
I havent seen the one you mentioned either. Thanks for sharing, nice choices buddy.
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ December 31, 2012I can’t pick just one favorite, especially since I saw so many great films this year. The Dark Knight Rises was fantastic, Skyfall really surprised me, Lincoln was seriously moving, and The Avengers was the best popcorn flick ever. But my pick for best made movies has to be Argo. It’s definitely at the top of my list, and everyone should see it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Dark Knight Rises took some stick in the worst movie post, good to see someone liked it at least!
Wasnt a fan of Avengers personally, but I get why people liked it. Argo & Affleck are getting lots of praise at the moment, I totally missed it at cinemas but will definitely purchase the blu ray.
Cheers William 🙂
LikeLike
williamjepmall
/ January 1, 2013It confuses me why TDKR gets so much hate. Although it didn’t quite reach the heights of its predecessor, it finished up a great trilogy in a great way in my opinion. Glad you liked it too! 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013People have crazy high hopes, and there were a few moments which were a little dull, and maybe it missed the joker, but overall I thought it was still very good 🙂
LikeLike
wordschat
/ December 31, 2012My top remains Moonrise Kingdom, Best Exotic Marigold Hotel tied for first. I still have yet to find the Thompsons but so enjoyed the first vampire outing.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Best Exotic is on Sky Movies this week over here, the main premiere, so I might watch it since everyone raves about it.
I hope you get to see The Thompsons soon, but more importantly I hope you like it! 🙂
LikeLike
sati
/ December 31, 2012It’s still The Dark Knight Rises, with Killer Joe as close second.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013I really need to see Killer Joe. If only to find out what this ‘chicken scene’ is all about!
Cheers Sati 🙂
LikeLike
sati
/ January 1, 2013I can confidently say the chicken scene will be unlike anything you’ve ever seen 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013Can’t wait 🙂 (I hope)
LikeLike
theipc
/ December 31, 2012Very easy – Killer Joe and Bloody Bloody Bible Camp.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013No deliberations there dude, I like it! I think Killer Joe will be one of my favourites when I finally see it. 🙂
LikeLike
Tim The Film Guy
/ December 31, 2012You’ll soon know my favourites, Mwahahaha
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Sneaky 🙂
LikeLike
Thomas Priday
/ December 31, 2012The Master: Anderson’s directing, Hoffman and Phoenix’s acting, Greenwood’s music, all of it works exquisitely, but even without these traits, The Master would still be a masterpiece; it defines not only the era it is set in, but also when it was made. It makes you think, which in-turn warrants repeated viewings, and that’s the sign of a new American classic in my eyes.
Others include: Skyfall, Argo and Beasts of the Southern Wild. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013I really wish I commented as eloquently and precisely as you Thomas. Always puts me to shame when I read your stuff. Thats why I love using your work 🙂
Cheers dude!
LikeLike
Thomas Priday
/ January 1, 2013Aww gee, thanks, Tyson. 😀
Glad to be able to write and. And equally you; although you don’t write as much as I’d like. 😛
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Ha, I don’t write enough in my comments to you or enough reviews? Critiquing me now eh!?
I am planning to steal/use something from you again soon, I’ll be in touch 🙂
LikeLike
Thomas Priday
/ January 1, 2013Enough reviews. 😛 I like reading them, not a criticism. 🙂
Sure thing. Email me anytime, anywhere.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Fair enough 😉 I know, but its like spinning plates, have to try spread them out with the excellent guest ones and desert island posts, all about variety! Although I will be getting some of the IMDB ones up myself very soon. Starting with Goodfellas 🙂
LikeLike
atothewr
/ December 31, 2012Drive – great choice, The Grey was another good one. There were a lot I liked this year – The Dark Knight Rises had to be my favorite – clapped when the bat signal lit up the first time. The Amazing Spider-Man, The Avengers, Cabin in the Woods were also great movies. There are others, but those jump off at me.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Thanks, sneaky but in some places Drive opened in 2012 right?! 😉
You clapped? Annoying, noisy cinema people! 🙂 Thanks for sharing my friend.
LikeLike
Morgan R. Lewis
/ December 31, 2012After some debate, I went with Wreck-It Ralph.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Interesting. Not one that appealed to me, but heard nothing but good stuff about it. Thanks Morgan 🙂
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ December 31, 2012De Rouille et D’Os, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, The Impossible, Killer Joe
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Not heard of the first one, but the others all seem to be near the top of most lists. You obviously have great taste Fernando! Apart from the films I know we disagree on 🙂
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ January 1, 2013LOL 😉
And about that French film, it’s called Rust and Bone in English. It’s fantastic. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2053425/
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013Ah yeah, Im good at french too, should of got that! Looks fantastic, love Cotillard and will definitely purchasing this one. Cheers Fernando!
LikeLike
Teepee12
/ December 31, 2012Is it fair to vote if we only saw one movie and that was because we knew it was the movie we most wanted to see and were sure we’d love it? Because that was, “Lincoln.” Yes, we loved it. We knew we would. I don’t know if you would call it the “best” movie. That’s rather subjective, after all. It was the best for US.
We did see other movies, but they were classics being shown on a big screen. Usually, unless it’s something special, we wait for movies to show up on cable or on DVD. These days, it isn’t a long wait, either. Avatar was out on DVD before it finished running in theaters … never did understand that.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Yeah totally fair to vote that way! Its good that you love something you hoped you would.
Thats why I dont mind waiting for the dvd, as you say its never too long to wait. I never understood the love for Avatar never mind the time it spent in theaters 🙂
LikeLike
wattsatthemovies
/ December 31, 2012That’s a tough question! I am having trouble putting in order my favorite films of the year but amongst my favorites are “Amour”, “The Master”, and “Argo”. I’m waiting to see “Zero Dark Thirty” before completing my Top 10 ’cause it’s at the top of all the critics’ lists!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Yeah its getting a lot of praise, and as a Sopranos fan I’ll see anything with James Gandolfini in 🙂
Thanks for the comment, I hope you enjoy the movie!
LikeLike
Garry Armstrong
/ January 1, 2013“Lincoln” gets our vote!! We saw several classic movies on the big screen but I can’t remember any other new flicks seen this year. Hold it!! Just remember we saw “The Dark Knight Rises”. Thought it was okay. We just don’t go to the movies much any more.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Okay is about how I felt with The Dark Knight Rises. Started so well, just faded……….
Cheers Garry, happy new year! 🙂
LikeLike
gregory moss
/ January 1, 2013Zero Dark Thirty and The Impossible (unfortunately there’s an embargo on with these two films – so I can’t actually post anything about them until they are released in a few weeks time). Followed by … This Must Be The Place (Sean Penn as The Cure’s Robert Smith hunting Nazis). Moonrise Kingdom. Seven Psychopaths. Love. Another Earth.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013You manage to score some preview screenings? Damn you Greg!
I kept seeing a lot of negative stuff about This Must Be The Place, nice to see someone who liked it. It is so cheap to buy on dvd here I have been meaning to check it out, always loved watching Penn.
Great to see you pick LOVE too, cheers Greg 🙂
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ January 1, 2013It has to be The Master for me; simply unforgettable. Honourable mentions have to go to Argo, The Raid Redemptiion, Cabin in the Woods, Headhunters, The Imposter, Looper and TDKR. Still have to catch up with the likes of Lincoln and Amour and am waiting patiently for Django Unchained and Zero Dark Thirty.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 1, 2013Some great choices in there buddy, fully agree with The Raid. Django is my most anticipated for sometime, mid January cannot come soon enough! 🙂
LikeLike
Carly
/ January 1, 2013I’m going to get disowned for this but favourites of the year have to be Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol, Drive, The Dark Knight Rises, Magic Mike (it’s def not porn they’re very talented dancers) and here we go……. Twilight Breaking Dawn Part 2.
I’m a sucker for action movies and as a fan of the Twilight books it was great to see the final chapter on the big screen.
There are a lot of films I’ve missed in 2012 so look forward to catching them in 2013.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013Magic Mike & Twilight in the best of the year category……I dont know why I married you sometimes 😛
LikeLike
thunderrockerri
/ January 1, 2013“The Cabin in the Woods,” absolutely! I also really loved “Sinister.”
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013There really arent many people in the same camp as me with their dislike for Cabin in the Woods…… 🙂
LikeLike
Erin @ RiffsAndReviews
/ January 1, 2013I really liked The Dark Knight Rises and Skyfall, but my two top choices have to be Perks of Being a Wallflower and Silver Playbook Linings. I have to agree with williamjepma that The Avengers was the BEST popcorn flick. An honorable mention to The Woman in Black because I love old-fashioned haunted house stories 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013More Avengers love, I really feel as though I’m missing something with that!
Thank you! 🙂
LikeLike
Victor De Leon
/ January 1, 2013“Skyfall” hands down for me. I have “Love” lined up to watch soon. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013Hope you like it Vic, I really do! Cheers dude 🙂
LikeLike
rochpikey
/ January 1, 2013Just posted my top ten on my page. To pick a few: Looper, Safety Not Guaranteed, The Dark Knight Rises, Les Miserables, and Dredd.
I did’t realize how good a year in movies it was until I tried putting together a list.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013Dredd? I really didnt like it. The slo-mo bits went on for ever! But, this is all about your choices, and I like the others you picked!
Thanks! 🙂
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ January 2, 2013There was so much I missed out on this year that 2013 will probably be amazing because of 2012’s films! But from what I did see I would say Perks of Being a Wallflower, Seven Psychopaths, The Avengers and Life of Pi were my highlights.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013Thats how my 2013 will be, all the best for me will be last years stuff 🙂 Thanks buddy!
LikeLike
Mr Rumsey
/ January 2, 2013It was Skyfall for me; it completely lived up to the hype, and as I saw it on my local’s first showing the atmosphere was incredible. I also want to give Lawless an honourable mention, it was one of the better films this year and yet was savaged by critics. Still don’t really understand how so many people seemed to hate that film.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013Yeah I was dying to see Lawless but I totally missed it, think it played once near me that was it. Not a huge lebouf fan, but love Tom Hardy so excited to pick that dvd up. Cheers Mr Rumsey 🙂
LikeLike
Mr Rumsey
/ January 2, 2013I’m not a Lebouf fan either, but here he really surprised me actually.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 2, 2013That’s good to hear. 🙂 definitely looking forward to it regardless
LikeLike
Daniel Prinn
/ January 2, 2013I’ll just do my top 5 starting with the fifth one…
5. Wreck-It Ralph. So funny and enjoyable, I’m not a gamer and I loved the heck out of it.
4. Argo. So intense and it’s such a great story.
3. Silver Linings Playbook. Great performances all around, the story is so memorable, and it’s freaking hilarious.
2. The Perks of Being a Wallflower. My favourite film of the year, right until December. It’s so poignant and resonant, often funny, and it had great performances. I never wanted it to end.
1. Django Unchained. It’s my favorite Tarantino flick yet (but Kill Bill’s pretty close). DiCaprio is amazing in it, and it’s very enthralling.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 3, 2013Cheers Daniel, great choices dude! As I mentioned I havent seen Django yet, but I cant see it being better than Pulp Fiction 🙂
LikeLike
Daniel Prinn
/ January 3, 2013You know, PF is only about a 9 for me ;D Don’t expect it to be better than PF and you’ll like it 🙂 I at least hope you enjoy it! I’m about the only one who thinks it’s Tarantino’s best yet (if not, at least funniest, if memory serves me correctly!) but I haven’t seen Reservoir Dogs… He’s such an amazing writer/director though!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 3, 2013I love everything QT has done. Seen them all, loved them all. Can’t wait till next week when Django comes out here. Nice to see your a fan too 🙂
LikeLike
kidmiracleshitter
/ January 3, 2013I can’t say enough good things about Kill List.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 3, 2013I cant say any good things about it 😉 Not for the first time we disagree!
LikeLike
simon
/ January 3, 2013loved ones
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 4, 2013Cheers buddy 🙂
LikeLike
breezyk
/ January 4, 2013I liked Looper and Argo. And for a comedy, realy liked The Campaign.. or the Five Year Engagement
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 4, 2013Nice to see someone else who liked The Campaign! I loved it, especially Ferrell stealing the cop car 🙂
Thanks for the comment 🙂
LikeLike
citizengrande
/ January 7, 2013Dredd……that is all. That movie blew me away and completely redeemed it from the terrible stallone one. Its one of the few dvds I will buy the day it comes out.
LikeLike
CitizenReese
/ January 7, 2013Dredd. Simply an amazing action movie that completely made up for the terrible Stallone one.
Oh….and Battleship…Just kidding…I am interested in a fan fic of the captain from Battleship actually being Ra’s Al Ghul.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 7, 2013I didn’t really like Dredd to be honest……I mean, it was fine, but didn’t blow me away. Maybe there were too many slow mo bits for me. BUT thats not the question here, glad you loved it!! 🙂
LikeLike
CitizenReese
/ January 7, 2013To be fair, it was right after seeing Dark Knight Rises and Battleship for a review, so honestly, anything would blow me away, but ill see when i buy the dvd
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 8, 2013Maybe I saw it as a poor version of The Raid. Which is ridiculous but all it kept reminding me of.
LikeLike
CitizenReese
/ January 8, 2013To each their own, i may have just been comparing it to the stallone one, anythings better than that, I could make a movie about wolverines having a tea party and BAM better than Judge Dredd 95
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 9, 2013Haha, I loved the Stallone version!! Ah nostalgia 🙂 I would watch your movie though!!
LikeLike
CitizenReese
/ January 9, 2013ill start scripting lol, the stallone one would be passable if Rob Schneider wasnt in it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 9, 2013I’d watch it!
You know, its so long since ive seen the original Dredd. Maybe I’m remembering it better than it is! Schneider is in it? Jesus wept……… 🙂
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ January 25, 2013Good lord, is it too late for me to contribute? Was there a deadline? If not, then by far and without a doubt Skyfall was my favorite, for so many reasons. I was completely amazed by how superior it was to the previous two installments, and being a Bond fan, I was overjoyed to see the fimmakers do everything right, from the pre-credit sequence, to the opening credits, the title song, the cinematography, and everything else, right down to the ending and wrap-up.
My Top 5 of 2012: Skyfall, Moonrise Kingdom, Seven Psychopaths, Argo, and Life of Pi. Django Unchained was there until Life of Pi knocked it out late in the game!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 25, 2013Never too late man!!
Im gonna just throw this out there; I was bored during Skyfall. I just didnt like it. And I hate Adele, so that made is worse. BUT this is not my choice, and I love your reasoning, I wish I enjoyed it as much as you did Todd!
Thanks for contributing, and nice to see Seven Psychopaths listed there, seen some bad reviews on that so its good to see someone be positive 🙂
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ January 25, 2013Interesting to see someone NOT enjoy Skyfall! But I’ll admit, I never expected as many people to like it like I did. And I hadn’t even HEARD of Adele before her Bond contribution…so you’re saying I should give away that front-row ticket I bought to her concert? 🙂
And I was glad to see Seven Psychopaths listed by other commenters
as one of their favorites…I really loved it, probably as much as I did In Bruges, and will be buying the DVD next week!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 25, 2013Maybe because Adele is on he radio, adverts, tv shows, everything over here, since her breakout stuff, I never really liked her voice anyway, but that was a bad sign for me straight away.
I liked Skyfall, of course, its a good film, but I prefer lots of other Bond films to it.
Criminally, I own In Bruges but have still not seen it! 🙂
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ January 25, 2013I see an In Bruges/Seven Psychopaths at-home double feature in your future!
I guess what helped me get such a kick out of Skyfall was that, for the first time since For Your Eyes Only, I saw a Bond film at the theater that I actually really liked. However, the Connery era is still my favorite!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 25, 2013Yeah, I need to watch them both, definitely due!! I loved both previous Daniel Craig bond films, but only liked this one. Maybe when I rewatch it on blu ray I’ll appreciate it more!!
LikeLike