Monica from Munky See Munky Do has kindly submitted her Desert Island Films. Read on for her choices and reasons, and be sure to check out her site.
*************************************************************************************************
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
*************************************************************************************************
Monica – Desert Island Films
Labyrinth (1986)
I’ve always been a kid inside. No films have influenced me more than those of Jim Henson. I feel it would be a disgrace to his memory if I did not take at least one of his films with me on a deserted island. My reasoning for choosing ‘Labyrinth’ is because of its light heartedness and great soundtrack. The characters are likeable and fun and I feel that this film would put any depressed cast away in a good mood. The songs have that pure 80’s finesse thanks to David Bowie. I also would find it hard to see myself travelling anywhere without Hogwart…Higgle…IT’S HOGGLE!
500 Days of Summer (2009)
I find films that parody my life in some way to be fulfilling. They radiate a feeling of understanding and therefore unlock a special favor in the cockles of my heart. ‘500 Days of Summer’ is one of those films. It’s not for that reason alone that I would want this film by my side. Levitt’s character reminds me so much of my husband and it would be like I was taking a little piece of him with me. I love the actors but also I love the underlying story of the importance of fate. It’s something that I strongly believe in. Not only would this be a clear indication of a segment of my life, but also it would allow me to hold onto something that is very important to me.
Drive (2011)
So I’ve already blogged about how much I loved this film. There are just too many elements that would make this a prime choice for an extended stay on an island. The music for one thing is a nice transition into an almost meditative state of mind. The actors are excellent and the subject matter is simple but effective. There is no way I would be able to survive without a Gosling film and I think that ‘Drive’ is definitely the way I would want to see him personified. It’s the closest to how I feel he would be in real life. Someone who is a loner but would fight through hell and back again for the people he cares about. This along with Levitt’s hopeless romantic attitude is my husband split in two. Since he wouldn’t be with me, seeing who he is and how he feels is the only way I could really cope without him.
The Running Man (1987)
Good old fashioned Arnold film! I love the guy and the films that go along with him. It was tough to pull out one that is my favorite but I must say, I quote ‘Running Man’ more often then not so it was almost a no brainer. This film would not only satisfy my hunger for some Schwarzenegger humor but also give me a little piece of sci-fi action as well. A futuristic trip down ‘Plain Zero’ lane would be the perfect thing to brighten up my day. I’m sure I would feel like ‘…taking my fist and ramming it into a person’s stomach and tearing out their spine’ after months and months of inhabiting a deserted island. It would be a great frustration relief and a good way for me to punch a few holes in the sand.
Rambo (2008)
I am truly a bloodthirsty girl at heart. Mindless days of counting tree’s and sand grains would drive anyone up a wall. What better way to release those disease ridden thoughts of dread? Watching ‘Rambo’ would be the perfect way for me to let my hatred for living is vented in a loud but non-threatening way. I would just imagine myself in Stallone’s position, knifing and ripping off the heads of numerous infidels, Nazis, Goblins or whatever crazy enemy my imagination can muster up in my time of desperation. If I’m going to survive a long and lonesome stay on an island, I need a film like this to make sure I don’t accidently go over the edge. It would instill my instinct to survive by making believe that I was the one causing all the bloodshed and pain to the enemy…that being the island itself.
Howl’s Moving Castle (2004)
Pure magic and imagination are the key elements for me bringing this film along with me on my journey. This is my favorite Miyazaki film and probably the one story I wish I could have lived through. The characters are humanistic but fantastical in their qualities. The story is full of every element you could want; war, acceptance, love, greed, and stupidity…the list goes on. I couldn’t see myself being stranded for who knows how long without taking some Miyazaki with me. His creations have created so much more than just a new place to see. It becomes a place you would want to do so much more in. This film would help keep my imagination in working order because that is one thing I would never want to live without.
The Wrestler (2008)
Aronofsky is probably my favorite director to date. It was hard to decide which of his films I would want to whisk away with me, but in the long run it would hands down by ‘The Wrestler.’ Not only would it fill the Aronofsky void but it would also cleanse the palate of my pro wrestling affixation. I have been a fan of pro wrestling for most of my life and I wouldn’t be able to stay me without some close lines and dives from the top rope. This film was also presented in a way that made it feel less like a motion picture and more like a documentary of The Ram’s life. It would keep the realism aspect of the sport alive in my soul while keeping true to an Aronofsky masterpiece.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
These 4 crime fighting turtles had the most impact on me as a kid. I wanted to BE a ninja turtle. I had all the toys, clothes and watched the cartoon religiously. Although ‘Secret of the Ooze’ is my favorite of the turtle films, the first one follows the original comic book (which I had as well although I colored all the b&w pages with crayons). It’s the closest translation of the original story and therefore holds a more important meaning to me. This film probably wasn’t the most kid friendly, but I liked that they aimed it towards the fans and not towards children. It had the best cast by far, especially Casey Jones and The Shredder. Couldn’t see myself going anywhere without taking a piece of my childhood with me.
Book – The Outsiders Novel (1967)
The book I would bring would hands down be ‘The Outsiders.’ I love the film but the book as all the nitty gritty details that the film is missing. I must have read this book 100 times and watched the film just as much. I know the first page of the book by heart and would not mind memorizing a few more pages. So knowing that I would never grow tired of reading this book over and over again was a clear indication that this would be the only book I should bring.
Luxury Item – Henry the Bear
I feel like this is self-explanatory.
*************************************************************************************************
Thanks again to Monica for taking the time to join the prestigious Head In A Vice ”castaway” list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
*************************************************************************************************
Tyson Carter
/ January 15, 2013Thank you so much Monica!! Great list, really nice to see the detail you went into with your choices. Plus you picked Drive so everything here is good!! 🙂
LikeLike
mightimo20
/ January 15, 2013yay!
LikeLike
cinenemablog
/ January 15, 2013Drive! TMNT! Labyrinth! Oh my!
Even a Ghibli movie!
Excuse me, ma’am, would you like to marry me forever and ever?
LikeLike
mightimo20
/ January 15, 2013haha, maybe in my next life 🙂
glad you liked my choices!!
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ January 15, 2013Right on! Howl’s Moving Castle and 500 days of summer! Two of my absolutely fave movies!
Great book choice also…I loved The Outsiders. One of the few books I enjoyed reading from my High School reading list. You even thought about bringing your teddy bear..now that is style!
LikeLike
mightimo20
/ January 15, 2013he would be my wilson…kinda already is 🙂
thanks for the comment!
LikeLike
wordschat
/ January 15, 2013Stay Gold Monica that’s the third time in a week that The Outsiders has come up in blogs I read.
LikeLike
mightimo20
/ January 15, 2013its THAT GOOD! there can be no other explanation for its amazingness
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ January 15, 2013Well Drive’s on there so Tyson’s sold! Ha! 🙂
Some really good choices here though, good work!
LikeLike
ckckred
/ January 15, 2013Great choices. I completely agree with Drive.
LikeLike
theipc
/ January 15, 2013RAMBO!!! YES!!!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 15, 2013Pop Quiz – Monica is the FIRST person to take Rambo to the island 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ January 15, 2013She has just inspired me to do the entire series!!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 15, 2013Who doesnt love Rambo?!?! I may even follow suit 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ January 15, 2013I would suggest we team up and do them together as a special feature but our readers might like something before 2014 : ) LOVE!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 15, 2013Be worth the wait!! 🙂
LikeLike
mightimo20
/ January 15, 2013what?! its the perfect scenario for a Rambo film, I’m very surprised. I would totally Rambo it up on that island, it would my warzone 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ January 15, 2013Haha, nice! Lots of wildlife & things to hunt on this island!
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ January 15, 2013Niiice. I always like to see some Drive on here. Great choice of book as well Monica. I loved The Outsiders when I was a youngster. Very fond memories.
LikeLike
mightimo20
/ January 15, 2013thanks so much!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ January 15, 2013Labyrinth – good choice! A good way to get some Bowie on the island. 🙂 500 Days Of Summer is a great one too – I fell in love with JGL a little bit in that (in a little brother kind of way). And you look like Juno! That’s really cool.
LikeLike
mightimo20
/ January 15, 2013that is one of the best compliments I have ever gotten! most pple say I look like Kristen Stewart and I CANT STAND HER! Ellen Paige is much more my style 🙂
LikeLike
Ryan
/ January 15, 2013Great choices. TMNT… YES!
LikeLike
johnlink00
/ January 15, 2013A whole bunch of great choices on here! I love that you picked THE RUNNING MAN. How else to fill both the need for Arnold and the need for Stephen King? Plus, I think you might be the first person in the history of the English language to state “I quote The Running Man more often that not.” 😉
LikeLike
Teepee12
/ January 15, 2013Love your ARNold choices. But how about “The Last Action Hero”? I think it’s one of Arnold’s best and funniest along with “True Lies”. The guy really has a nice comedic touch. Speaking of funny, ARNold & Sly were a hoot as Golden Globe presenters.
LikeLike
gregory moss
/ January 15, 2013Wow Monica – what an eclectic choice! The Wrestler I’ve got to see as it’s the only Aronofsky film I haven’t seen. And Drive is definitely on my must-see list. I haven’t seen The Outsiders, but I really enjoyed Rumble Fish. 🙂
LikeLike
Mr Rumsey
/ January 15, 2013Great list! It’s nice to see Howl’s Moving Castle on here and Drive as well! I still haven’t seen 500 Days of Summer but have been meaning to for quite some time now.
LikeLike
atothewr
/ January 16, 2013Great list. Nice to see Drive on another list.
LikeLike