Smash from Smashing Through Life! has kindly submitted her Desert Island Films. Read on for her choices and reasons, and be sure to check out her site.
*************************************************************************************************
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
*************************************************************************************************
1) Planet of the Apes (1968)
I saw this movie for the first time when I was about 6 years old. I fell in love instantly! Taylor is one of the best protagonists to me. His journey and his struggle are so compelling to watch. And the way it all unfolds in the end, it gets me every time. I think being stranded on a desert island would give me an even greater sense of relation to Taylor. There’s no going back, he can’t have his old life again, and neither could I. It would be comforting and inspiring in a weird way to have this movie. Someone to share my plight with.
2) Superbad
I love comedies. You’ve gotta have laughter to get you through the days on the island. Michael Cera is so perfectly awkward, and Jonah Hill compliments that with his brazen vulgarity. They’re two guys that I would have been friends with in high school. I saw this movie in theatres when it came out. I remember during this one scene, when the guys are on the bus and the bottle of vodka got smashed I cried out “Nooo!” way too loudly and passionately in the middle of the theatre because I was so invested in their quest to get liquor for the party. It’s funny, it’s crude, it’s awesome, and I love it. Plus, it’s got a great soundtrack.
3) Dumb and Dumber
Another great comedy. I love Harry and Lloyd so much. These poor guys just can’t seem to catch a break. And when they finally do, they screw that up with their stupidity too. One of the great debates of life, I’ve had it with my roommates many times, is who is dumb and who is dumber? I’ve always argued in favour of Harry being dumb and Lloyd being dumber. And watching this movie on the island would give me plenty of time to gather the evidence and cement my case.
4) Return of the Jedi
I know that Empire is the superior film of the original trilogy. But I love a good ending. I like the feeling I get when everything has been wrapped up, the universe has been righted once again, and the heroes come out on top. I need some sci-fi on the island. Some adventure. I need something that incites my imagination, and takes me away from the undoubtedly dull reality of the island. I also really need to see Jabba get choked out because that jerk had it coming.
5) The Dark Knight
Oh Batman, another of my favourite things. The Dark Knight is a masterpiece. I’ve seen it an insane amount of times and it never gets boring. Heath Ledger is just so remarkable in his role as The Joker. Batman is in his prime. Gotham is his, and he will not surrender it to criminal scum. He will find a way to stop the joker and put everything right. He will continue to seek justice and uphold it in the face of adversity. Harvey Dent is also one of my favourite characters. His physical transformation, and subsequent moral corruption have always given me a lot to think about in terms of character development and motive. I could watch this movie everyday on the island and always find new things to consider.
6) Uncle Buck
This is a favourite movie from childhood. I love John Candy. He’s got such a comforting presence. It’s got really funny moments and really heartfelt ones too. It would probably make me sad watching this one, thinking about my family. But those are good feelings to have, they would motivate me to stay alive and keep me hoping that I’ll get off the island one day. The scene with the enormous birthday pancakes would make me insanely hungry too! But it’s just such a great movie, that it’s worth it.
7) The Big Lebowski
The dude! If anyone can help me feel relaxed and at peace with my lot in life, it’s the dude. John Goodman is an incredible actor as well. I enjoy him in everything I’ve ever seen him do. Again, he’s got a comforting presence. Jeff Bridges is hilarious as the dude. I really dig his style, man. I die of laughter every time I watch the scene of him ripping a doobie and drinking a beer, just driving around town listening to a little CCR. I also die laughing when he gets thrown out of the cab for hating on The Eagles. This movie has a great story, great characters, and keeps you entertained the whole way through.
8) Clerks
I would be remiss if I didn’t include a Kevin Smith film in my selections. Although Chasing Amy is my favourite Smith movie, I would probably be more entertained by Clerks while on the island. The dialogue is spectacular. Dante Hicks to me is kind of like a grown up version of Charlie Brown. There’s always something to bemoan. “I’m not even supposed to be here today!” Randall’s total indifference towards the customers is a thing of beauty. There were so many times when I worked in retail that I wanted to treat the customers like dirt too. But I couldn’t. You can’t get away with stuff like that in real life. I think having this movie on the island would make me really happy that, although I’m stranded, at least I don’t have to go to work anymore.
Book:
I would take Batman: The Long Halloween. It’s not some great work of literature, I know. But the artwork is sublime and the story is always riveting. Again, Harvey Dent is such a compelling character. I’ve read this one a million times over, but it never gets old. It’s stunning. This would be a small semblance of my former life that I could cling to.
Luxury Item:
This is a tricky one. I think I would take Trivial Pursuit. I could spend a lot of time with the game cards learning useless trivia. And then when I get saved and come back to real life, the people at the bars better watch out. Because I would lay down a whooping on trivia night. I’ve gotta plan for my future while I’m on the island, right?
*************************************************************************************************
Thanks again to Smash for taking the time to join the prestigious Head In A Vice ”castaway” list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
*************************************************************************************************
Tyson Carter
/ February 8, 2013Great list Smash, thank you so much for doing this!! Obviously love seeing Big Lebowski there, but Uncle Buck is a great shout! Well played!! 😛
LikeLike
youjivinmeturkey
/ February 8, 2013EXCELLENT LIST!!!
“Apes” “Jedi” AND “John Candy” !!!
I’m SOLD!!! 😀
-B.
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 8, 2013Thanks B! 🙂
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ February 8, 2013Quite possibly the best list of movies so far. Uncle Buck, Dumb and Dumber, Jedi, Planet of the Apes. Well done!!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 8, 2013I’ll be honest, mine is the best list. 🙂
Did you know, out of everyone so far only 2 people have chosen Uncle Buck. This is a travesty, but stats are stats. So well done Smash!! 😛
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ February 8, 2013You should tabulate the lists to see which movies were chosen the most. My movie is on Drive or Goodfellas would be the top dogs.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 8, 2013I have 😉
I did a results post not long ago, Pulp Fiction is #1 most picked!
I wanted to have it always on display, but figured I would just post out results every so often.
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ February 8, 2013Good choice as number 1.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 8, 2013Still only 8 picks out of over 60 people……..close at the top. Star Wars, Lebowski, Goodfellas & Drive are all at top too 🙂
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 8, 2013I am so flattered! Thanks Filmhipster.
LikeLike
r361n4
/ February 8, 2013Excellent list, LOVE that Lebowski, Star Wars and The Dark Knight are represented here 🙂
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 8, 2013Thank you, I’m glad you enjoyed my picks.
LikeLike
ruth
/ February 8, 2013This is a great list!
Btw, I thought I submitted mine but I didn’t see my list on there. Hmmm, I’ll resubmit it again to your email then.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 8, 2013No, not had one from you yet Ruth. I know you took part in one a couple of years ago, as you told me a while back.
But I would love you to join my version, look forward to your email!! 🙂
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 8, 2013Thanks Ruth! I think it’s really awesome that Tyson has this feature that brings so many people together with movie appreciation. You should get your list in, it’s a rewarding experience, and a lot of fun to be a part of.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 8, 2013Too kind Smash, too kind 😛
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ February 8, 2013This is a great list, a few films on here that I would definitely want with me on a deserted island. I approve. 😀
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 8, 2013Thanks William, I’m glad you enjoyed my choices.
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 8, 2013Reblogged this on Smashing Through Life! and commented:
Tyson over at Head in a Vice featured my picks on his Desert Island Films segment. I really enjoyed taking part in it, and this has been an incredible experience. I want to thank Tyson for his continual efforts to really connect other bloggers with one another and for creating a comfortable place where we can all share our thoughts and ideas about the movies we love.
Head in a Vice is an awesome blog, Tyson is a really awesome dude, and if you’re looking for a rewarding blogging experience you should consider participating in this segment.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 8, 2013Possibly the nicest comment anyone’s said, thank you so much!!!!! It was my pleasure to feature your choices, and great ones they were.
Now, how do I frame this comment so everyone sees it……. 😛
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013Hey, that could actually be a great new feature request for our friends with wordpress development! Maybe a widget to display your favourite comments? That’d be pretty cool.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 9, 2013People think I show off enough without posting comments everywhere about how great I am 😛
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ February 8, 2013How about you copy and paste it every time you talk about Drive? That should do the trick! Just saying, it could work. 😀 Hahahahaha!!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 9, 2013I laughed at this, and then unfollowed you 😉
LikeLike
atothewr
/ February 9, 2013Nice list. The Long Halloween is a great choice for a book.
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013Thanks! It’s a read that always keeps me coming back for more.
LikeLike
Sir Phobos
/ February 9, 2013Planet of the Apes is one of my favorite movies, so kudos on that one! I never thought of Dante Hicks as Charlie Brown, but that’s an awesome comparison. he plays hockey on the roof instead of football.
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013Apes is such a good movie, but the remake was a travesty. I’ve been putting off seeing Rise of The Planet of the Apes because I’m scared it will suck too much in comparison to the original masterpiece.
LikeLike
Teepee12
/ February 9, 2013Always interesting to see the generational differences in taste.
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013Thanks for checking out my picks TeePee12!
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ February 9, 2013I *adore* Superbad. That movie is like the gods’ gift to mankind. I am such a guy sometimes…
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013I agree! I quote this movie way more than should be permitted, lol.
LikeLike
truemistersix
/ February 9, 2013I couldn’t have Return of the Jedi on the island. Every time I got to the end and saw that shot of the heroes all celebrating (Lando clapping away like a seal) I immediately would want to hammer A New Hope on. It’d totally make me lose it and go the way of Wilson; re-creating the entire trilogy with characters made from detritus that washed up on shore. At least it would give me something occupational to do…
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013That’s a good point, at least watching it would inspire you to something else on the island. So having it would still keep you entertained in a way… lol
LikeLike
Beer Movie
/ February 9, 2013Cool list. Dumb and Dumber is an excellent inclusion. Tis the kind of film I could watch every few days if the situation (stranded on a desert island for example) warranted it.
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013Thanks Beer Movie! So who do you think is Dumb and who is Dumber? I’m always curious to see what others have to say on this subject.
LikeLike
jmount43
/ February 9, 2013The Long Halloween is a fucking masterpiece!
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013I couldn’t have said it better myself, thanks Jmount43!
LikeLike
wordschat
/ February 9, 2013I love your Canadian content here: Michael Vera, John Candy, Trivial Pursuit. I’ll forgive Jim Carey. Hestons POTA are a great choice too. Sounds like a cool Desert retreat.
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 9, 2013Thanks! I’m a good Canadian hosette hailing from Toronto, so it’s always nice to share a little of my Canuck heritage with the world.
LikeLike
Mr Rumsey
/ February 9, 2013It’s good to see Return on your list – even if you don’t think its the best Star Wars film. I’m pretty sure that I rank it highest, but I’m still not certain.
Really nice list! 😀
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 10, 2013Thanks Mr Rumsey! Return was my favourite for a while when I was young, like really young. And then as I got older I just started to really appreciate Empire.
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ February 10, 2013The Big Lebowski – Niiice. 😉
LikeLike
smashingthroughlife
/ February 10, 2013Thanks Mark, The dude abides.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 1, 2013Dumb & Dumber is my #1 favorite movie of all-time; i watched it 9 times at the theater; funniest movie of all-time and not another film even comes close. “Dark Knight” currently ranks #5 on my favorites list.
LikeLike