Austin from The Bishop Review has kindly submitted his Desert Island Films. Read on for his choices and reasons, and be sure to check out his site.
*************************************************************************************************
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
*************************************************************************************************
1. The Avengers
A newer film that is over two hours of men and women beating the living daylights out of aliens and possessed humans. It’s not the greatest movie ever, but it sure would keep me occupied for a very long time. It’s also the only film from 2012 that I’ve seen 4 times, twice in one week. The first time I saw it was with a group of friends, it was four guys and one girl and we were all bored and waiting for the movie to start so we all came up with our own group of crime fighters. We were the Suspenders; I was Thur, one friend was Captain South America, another was Cockatoo Cornea, another was The Incredible Hunk and the girl was Brown Recluse. We were seriously that bored and we walked around the theater calling each other by those names. I’ve really lost contact with most of those people since, but I still will get texts from them occasionally calling me Thur. This movie is also a nice reminder of my true identity…now fear my wrench!
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
I almost don’t want to take this movie because it emotionally drains me and I’m probably already saddened by the fact that I’m on an island alone. In the end, I must take this with me because the performances are too great to not watch over and over and over again. Also, I’m bringing it because I had another movie in mind but I forgot it before I could add it to the list.
3. Saw
Without this movie, The Bishop Review probably wouldn’t exist. This movie helped make me want to be what I am trying to be today, a screenwriter/playwright. On first watch, I found this movie to be so utterly smart and creepy that I just had to try something like it. I wrote creepy short stories that were terrible and the writing bug that bit me never really went away. It’s been called a poor man’s Se7en, but is that even a bad thing? They’re both amazing films that I love, though for these personal reasons, I’ll take Saw instead.
4. Drive
This movie is what actually got me out of my reviewing slump. It had been many months since I had written a review and watching it made me want to jump back on my computer and write an epic review. I eventually did write a review (though it being epic is debatable) and after some more trial an error, I found a groove of reviewing and have tried not to let off. It also made me discover Nicolas Winding Refn, who might just be one of my favorite directors. Honorable mention would go to Bronson, which I would take if every copy of Drive mysteriously disappears before I leave for my island “retreat”.
5. Fight Club
This was one of the many Brad Pitt movies that took me ages to see. It is so well done that it just blew me away. The narration, the characters and setting are all so awesome. It’s scary, but not in the scream out loud way, which are the kind of movies I love. If anyone reading this hasn’t seen it, I strongly recommend that they do, they will not regret it. Also, anyone who says Brad Pitt or Edward Norton are terrible actors should watch this movie to be proved otherwise.
6. Star Wars: A New Hope
Star Wars is what made me realize that I was a nerd. There was just something about the setting, the characters and the simple battle between good and evil that stuck with me as a kid. I didn’t care that it was dated, that the special effects sucked. This movie made my childhood, made me want to be a Jedi. Did I become a Jedi? No, but I can still dream about possibly being cast in a future Star Wars movie. Will that happen? No, but their call dreams for a reason.
7. Looper
This was another favorite of mine from last year. Joseph Gordon Levitt and Bruce Willis gave great performances in a film that has just the right amount of sci-fi and the right amount of realism. If a movie can keep me entertained for the duration of the film, then I love it. That is what this film did and for that, I will probably never forget it. At least I won’t forget it until I’m very old and I have seen over 1 trillion movies. People often criticize the film for plot holes or they think the main character sleeps with his mother, which would be gross if that was true, but it’s not. So if you haven’t seen the movie because you thought there was some incestual sex-fest, fear not weary reader as there isn’t.
8. Reservoir Dogs
This is still, by far, my favorite Tarantino film. It’s very minimalistic, yet it contains everything that makes Tarantino great. The acting is terrific and just blew me away when I first saw it. I love every Tarantino flick, and would be glad to have them all with me, but this one needs to come with me. I need it. I need it bad. You’re probably thinking I’m crazy for not taking Pulp Fiction, but this has a tighter story, in my opinion.
Book:
The book I would bring would be Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk because I can’t get enough of Fight Club. I would probably read the book till the last 50 pages and then watch the last 25 minutes of the movie. That would be perfect, and sort of pathetic.
For an object, I would be sure to bring my drum sticks. I no longer play the drums due to a wrist injury, but I might get bored and need the occasional rock out on halved coconut shells. Also, the drum sticks look awesome and I’d hate to see them go to waste gathering dust in my garage…like they already do.
*************************************************************************************************
Thanks again to Austin for taking the time to join the prestigious Head In A Vice ”castaway” list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
*************************************************************************************************
Tyson Carter
/ February 25, 2013Saw, Drive, Fight Club, Reservoir Dogs – great picks!!! Having just seen Looper, whilst not falling for the trap you mention (although I did briefly think it happened) I didnt like it anywhere near as much as a lot of people do. For a reason I wont spoil here.
Thanks for joining this project buddy, and you are now added on this ever growing list!
http://headinavice.com/desert-island-movies/
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 25, 2013Thank you again for having me on here. I like all those tags, especially the one that says nipply dress. I saw Looper again the other night and still love it. There’s just something about it that I find epic.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 25, 2013Haha, yeah there are some classics in there (not my work!)
I really enjoyed Looper until the last act I guess at the farmhouse.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 26, 2013Yeah, that’s a major turnoff for a lot of people. I wish it had gotten some recognition at the Oscars. At least for Best Original Screenplay. Not a win, but a nomination would’ve been nice.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 26, 2013I havent seen the other contenders so can’t say, but I wouldnt have it in my top 5 thats for sure.
But your of course allowed to take it to the island 😛
LikeLike
Tim The Film Guy
/ February 25, 2013Nice!
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ February 25, 2013Really good picks Austin.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 26, 2013Thanks. It was tough to pick my favorites since I love a lot of different films.
LikeLike
Wednesday's Child
/ February 25, 2013Yay for Eternal Sunshine!
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ February 25, 2013That’s exactly what I was about to type when I saw your comment, lol.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 25, 2013Yay indeed. That movie is so amazing.
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ February 25, 2013Drive, Fight Club, eternal sunshine, Reservoir Dogs? How could I not like this post? Superb choices man.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 25, 2013Thanks man, there are so many great movies out there. I’m surprised at how tough it was to pick the best of the best.
LikeLike
Dean_filmguidedublin
/ February 25, 2013Well done, Austin. Some really nice choices.
Tyson – This Drive thing is become a drinking game.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 25, 2013Look, if you’re asking me if I go through all the submissions I have for this and put ones with Drive in to the top of the pile, I will neither confirm nor deny that rumour! 😉
Pulp Fiction is still the most picked, just having a nice run with Drive in! Always good to see 😛
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 25, 2013Thank you.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 26, 2013Reblogged this on Bishop Review and commented:
This might not relate to Action Movie Week, but you guys might like to see what I’d do if I were on a Desert Island.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 26, 2013Cheers for the re-blog! 🙂
LikeLike
Smash
/ February 26, 2013Great choices Austin! Star Wars fans unite!
I have such a crush on Michael Madsen as Mr. Blonde. Which I know is totally deranged, but the man knows how to take control of a situation. I haven’t seen Looper yet, but I’m dying to! It must be good if it made the list.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 26, 2013Us Star Wars fans need a cool secret handshake or something. While I don’t have a crush on Mr. Blonde, I did think he was bad ass.
Don’t ask for Tyson’s opinion on Looper. 😛
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 26, 2013It’s rubbish! Oh, you said DONT ask 😉
LikeLike
Victor De Leon
/ February 26, 2013Great picks! Star Wars! Oh yeah! Saw is an interesting choice too. Good job, Austin.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 26, 2013Thanks. Saw is a great movie, let’s not talk about the sequels.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 26, 2013I liked the SAW sequels……wouldnt rank any lower than 7/10 🙂
LikeLike
J. Murphy
/ February 26, 2013100% solid list, Austin. I actually just started reading Fight Club the other day!
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ February 26, 2013It sure is a great book. I’ve had a hard time finding anything like it.
LikeLike
gregory moss
/ February 26, 2013Great list Austin. Fight Club is one of my favorite films. Great t see it mentioned here. And I guess you’ve heard of those awful drummer jokes, as in: ‘What do you call a guy who hangs out with musicians? – The drummer.’ 🙂
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013Haha, yeah. People used to get confused because I was the drummer and I was telling all the mean drummer jokes. I can’t remember the other one I used to say, but it was hilarious!
LikeLike
sidekickreviews
/ February 26, 2013Great picks Austin, I also watched Avengers 4 times, and twice in one week! Love Fight Club, read the book after too.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013The Avengers is the kind of movie you can watch more than once at the Theaters. I don’t regret spending close to $40, or over $40, going to the theater to see it.
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ February 26, 2013Awesome list, good work!
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013Thanks. 🙂
LikeLike
Abbi
/ February 26, 2013Great choices! I’ve still never seen Saw… I think this might made me a loser.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013I saw it when I was really young, which is probably why it stuck with me. It’s a pretty good movie.
LikeLike
rochpikey
/ February 26, 2013I must say I appreciate the diversity of this list. I covers a lot of genres, different actors, and different directors. That way if you can never get close to bored with a certain genre, actor, or director. Solid picks!
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013Thank you. I couldn’t imagine watching the same kind of movie over and over again. This way I will at least enjoy being trapped on a desert island with no way to contact the outside world.
LikeLike
ruth
/ February 26, 2013Oh I don’t mind bringing Avengers to the desert island, though I’d leave most of these at home, sorry.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013Haha, that’s fine. I love some weird movies.
LikeLike
Garry Armstrong
/ February 26, 2013Just saw “The Avengers” yesterday and LOVED it!! Watched with Marilyn and an old friend who is also a Movie Maven on his very handsome 60″ HD TV set with terrific surround sound system. Terrific, pulsating action. I liked how they made our heroes a bit vulnerable so that no battle was a guaranteed win. Miss Scarlett can save me anytime. Helps that we saw “Capt. America”, “The Hulk” and “Iron Man” movies earlier. And, of course, we read the comic books as kids when the world was young.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ February 26, 2013Wow, 60″ TV. Jealous. Im at the horrible point where I see my 42″ ultra thin TV as too small. What have I become 🙂
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013My TV is 28″. 😦
LikeLike
johnlink00
/ February 26, 2013Great list man! I really really need to see Looper.
I am most impressed that you managed to wax nostalgic about the Avengers. A movie which came out in the summer of last year, haha.
LikeLike
Austin 'BishopReview'
/ March 2, 2013Yeah, it’s weird how a group of college aged kids can turn nothing into something, especially since no alcohol was involved. 😀
LikeLike