Ruth from Flixchatter has kindly submitted her Desert Island Films. Read on for her choices and reasons, and be sure to check out her site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
Desert Island Films: Flixchatter
Here are my eight picks (in alphabetical order) that I wouldn’t mind seeing over and over again. Well, that is until the yearn for civilization ultimately beckons.
1. Batman Begins
Why not The Dark Knight, you asked? Well, I do like both movies — and one might argue that TDK is the better one of the two — but I’ve always loved origins story and truthfully, I find this one to be more enjoyable for repeat viewings. Besides, this is truly a movie where Bale’s caped crusader is front and center, instead of being sidelined by a terrific villain in the form of Heath Ledger’s Joker. I wish Maggie Gyllenhaal had been cast as Rachel here though, but at least the rest of the stellar cast well more than made up for Katie Holmes. There are plenty of memorable scenes in Chis Nolan’s first foray to superhero flick, but this spectacular batcave scene where Bruce Wayne conquers his biggest fear is iconic and poignant, plus the music is downright perfect. Gives me goosebumps every time!
2. Bride & Prejudice (narrowly edges out Moulin Rouge*)
I never thought I’d put this one on my list but when I came across a picture of it, I remember how much I enjoyed seeing this entertaining Bollywood [loose] interpretation of the Jane Austen classic Pride & Prejudice. Director Gurinder Chadha infused this movie with humor and amusing culture-clash scenarios, you can’t help but laugh and have fun from start to finish. Bewitching Aishwarya Rai as the ‘Elizabeth Bennet’ character Lalita anchors the movie with her beauty and charm, of course just like Keira Knightley in the latest adaptation, she’s far too gorgeous to play the supposedly plain heroine. Martin Henderson as Darcy isn’t quite as ‘irresistibly tormented’ as Colin Firth, but he shares a pretty believable chemistry with Rai that the relationship still works. The Indian supporting cast is fantastic, most notably Naveen Andrews as Balraj (Mr. Bingley) and the hilarious Nitin Ganatra as Kohli (Mr. Collins).
*Moulin Rouge comes thisclose to being on this list, but I feel that though some of the scenes of Ewan & Nicole together are totally repeat-worthy, I find that I keep ffwd-ing a lot of the beginning parts of the dvd. So overall, B&P is much more enjoyable for me as a whole.
3. Casino Royale
I don’t mean to be disloyal to my hero Timothy Dalton here, but I didn’t really agonized too much on choosing this over his first Bond flick The Living Daylight. Mostly because I’m just not impressed at all by Maryam D’Abo as the Bond girl. Now, Daniel Craig is a formidable Bond that surprised everyone – including me – and he benefits from such a well-written script and amazing direction from Martin Campbell. Not to mention the smartest and classiest Bond girl ever, played by the ravishing Eva Green. Vesper Lynd is hands down my favorite, and the scintillating banter scene of the two of them on a train is proof that a Bond girl can be ever so fetching without having to take her clothes off.
4. Dear Frankie (narrowly beats Phantom of the Opera*)
It’s hardly surprising to a lot of you that I’m going to have a Gerry Butler movie, the question is which one? Though I fell for the Scot in Phantom, and yes I do still watch that from time to time, I feel more inclined to include the little-known tiny gem about a little deaf kid whose mother had to lie in order for him to have a father-figure for a day. Butler is only in the movie for 25 minutes or so, but oh quality definitely makes up for quantity. From the second he sits down in front of Emily Mortimer’s Lizzie and orders his coffee ‘Americano, strong’ in his husky, Scottish brogue, we’re done for. The postcard-worthy charm of Scotland scenery, the soulful soundtrack and fabulous acting all around makes this one a flick that rewards you with each repeat viewing.
*Butler owns the screen and cast a spell on women the world over as the half-masked tormented hero, but Joel Schumacher’s direction of Phantom is far from perfect that keeps me this from being a classic movie. Though I’ve seen this flick more than a couple dozen times by now, I don’t know if I necessarily want to see it over and over in a short time span.
5. Gladiator (narrowly edges out Ben Hur)
Despite being one of my all-time fave, I feel that if I only had that one and Gladiator, I’m more likely to reach for this Ridley Scott movie. In a way, the two compelling heroes share a similar fate of being condemned to die despite their innocence and face such insurmountable plight. They’re both redeemed at the end as well. Though it seems as if the main theme is vengeance (especially in this ‘My name is Maximus’ scene), by the end of the story, he’s fighting for Lucilla’s future… and ultimately for the people of Rome. Crowe’s performance alone is enough reason to keep re-watching this, but there are plenty of great acting all around, most notably Joaquin Phoenix as the ‘terribly vexed’ arch enemy Commodus. Add the gorgeous cinematography, lush costumes and the much-copied, stirring soundtrack, I’d say yeah, I’m definitely entertained! Oh, as I own the extended-edition dvd version, the special features section will definitely keep me busy for at least a whole week!
6. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Indy is the one franchise my whole family love. I remember watching Raiders of the Lost Ark with my brothers and we’d always find something to cheer about. The John Williams’ score alone is such a rousing piece that’s practically synonymous with great entertainment. I’m not crazy about the second and the latest installment, but this third one is a real gem. Harrison Ford as the sole hero is enticing enough, now add yet another highly charismatic actor in the mix and you’ve got one heck of a jovial ride you can’t wait to get on again as soon as it’s over. Ford and Sean Connery make for the most perfect father-son duo, and the witty and whimsical script and full-on action scenes keeps you on your toes and far from ever being bored. There are themes of friendship, family, faith, and loyalty that makes this such a satisfying movie-watching experience.
7. BBC North & South
Ok, I must admit this choice is an indulgent one. But hey, you’re stranded on a remote island with nothing but eight movies to keep you entertained, do you blame me? Besides, I’m normally not a ‘beach-person’ anyway, so by the second day I’d be sick of the warm sunny skies and I’ll be dreaming of the cold, moody climate of Northern England (yes, call me crazy but I’m originally from a tropical country who moved to Minnesota, remember?). Oh, and of course having dreamy Richard Armitage as the Darcy-esque Mr. Thornton can’t hurt either. There are 4 parts of this 235-minute miniseries that center on the captivating slow-burn love story between Mr. Thornton and Margaret Hale, but there’s more to it than just romance. In fact, I’m also drawn in by the history of the cotton mill business and their quandary, as well as the complex relationship between the mill owners and the workers. All that provides a compelling backdrop to what the hero and heroine must go through until the moment they finally ‘find’ each other. Oh, and what a moment it is! Just take a look at this train station scene (#16 on the list) and you’ll know why I had to include this movie!
8. Sense & Sensibility
Ahh, last but definitely NOT least. Anyone who knows me realize this one is a shoo-in. On any given Sunday afternoon when I’m not blogging, I almost always reach for this Ang Lee-directed Jane Austen period drama. Thanks to my cousin Rani who first introduced me to this more than a decade ago. I wasn’t instantly blown away by it, but it just kept growing on me each time I watch it — and the fact that I watch this A LOT makes me like it even more! I’m glad Emma Thompson won Best Screenplay for this, though I think her performance is equally noteworthy alongside Kate Winslet. This is one movie where I pretty much have to have the remote on hand in order to rewind some of my favorite scenes, and there are so many of them, especially those involving Col. Brandon, played with amazing subtlety and grace by the always-terrific Alan Rickman! The part when he first beheld Marianne and fell for her is heart-wrenching, and I shan’t ever forget the scene when Marianne murmurs the word ‘thank you’ after he escorts her mother for her. The expression on his face is priceless! I can go on and on about this movie, so maybe a full review is in order. But suffice to say, this is one dvd I simply can’t live without.
Book:
The Bible. That counts right? I figure that’ll offer me plenty of reading material as I’ll be all alone with nobody to talk to!
Luxury Inanimate Item:
Hmmm, well since you said luxury item, I’d go with a tent that comes with attached sleeping bag and a whole bunch of survival kit!!
Thanks again to Ruth for taking the time to join the prestigious Head In A Vice castaway list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
Tim The Film Guy
/ May 5, 2013Good list Ruth 😀
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013Hey thanks Tim!
LikeLike
le0pard13
/ May 5, 2013Great to hear you’ve joined in on this, Ruth! And read you selections, of course. You know what? This is so you, which is great :-). Love you reasoning for selections. Thanks to both Ruth and Tyson for this.
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013Ahah, well I’m glad you think it’s me Michael. I wouldn’t want to have someone else’s picks when I’m stranded, ahah.
LikeLike
Nostra
/ May 5, 2013Although my picks are different I love both that Indiana Jones movie and Gladiator. Have not seen many of the other ones…
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013I’d think everyone’s picks would be different from person to person. Glad you found at least two that you like though Nostra 😀
LikeLike
r361n4
/ May 5, 2013Lol, my girlfriend would love this list, she’s a major Jane Austen-and-all-things-related fan. Great to see Batman Begins, Last Crusade and Casino Royale on here too 🙂
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013I think your girlfriend and I would get along well Andy 😀 Glad you like part of my list.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ May 5, 2013Interesting list. Especially like Indiana Jones and Sense & Sensibility. 🙂
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013Why thanks! You’re welcome to watch ’em with me on the island 😀
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ May 5, 2013As Ruth is a great friend of mine, this is a list that I’ve been looking forward to. Very nice choices here. Great choice of Bond movie (probably my favourite, even though I could take or leave a Bond film). Fantastic choice of Indy. The Last Crusade is still my favourite from them all and a film that I have many fond childhood memories from.
Dear Frankie? Absolutely! Wonderful little film and Ruth’s (former) infatuation is pays off in spades in this film. Butler is outstandingly good.
Fubulous list. Good work guys! 🙂
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013Why hello Mark! I’m flattered that you’re looking forward to my list. Ahah, well I’d be betraying my reputation as a Bond fan if I didn’t take one Bond movie. I was considering taking one from Timothy Dalton as he’s my fave Bond but Casino Royale is still a better film compared to his two Bond films. Ahah, well I’ll always appreciate GB for Dear Frankie and Phantom, I still hope he’d return to form with projects like those again.
Thanks to Tyson for inviting me on joining the Desert Island blogathon 😀
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ May 6, 2013Cheers Mark, all Ruths hard work and my pleasure to have you as part of this Ruth 🙂
LikeLike
garryarmstrong
/ May 5, 2013Interesting choices from Ruth. I’d ask why nothing from Hollywood’s “Golden Age” but I’d just be showing my age again.
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013You know, I really should’ve picked one from Hollywood Golden Age, Gary. I could’ve have picked a number of them from Gregory Peck’s collection (probably Roman Holiday) or Casablanca as I could watch those repeatedly anytime anywhere 😀
LikeLike
Wednesday's Child
/ May 5, 2013Oh yeah, I never get tired of that version of Sense and Sensibility. Definitely a desert island classic.
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013Oh I’m glad to hear from another fan of Sense & Sensibility! I absolutely adore that film.
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ May 5, 2013Love this list! You have some awesome picks here, and some really unique ones too. 😀 Love seeing how diverse everyone’s list is.
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013Thanks William! I figure I’d make it somewhat eclectic though I deliberately not pick really dark movies if I were alone on an island as I’m easily spooked. I know Tyson would likely not be keen on coming over to my island as there’s no horror movie on my list, ahah.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ May 6, 2013I’d visit just to watch Gladiator! One of my all time favourites, incredible film. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ May 6, 2013Thanks again for doing this Ruth. Great list, and love the gif you made, I had to borrow/use/steal that!! Been a pleasure adding you to my list of castaways 🙂
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013My pleasure Tyson!! It’s an honor to be invited to be your castaways. Yes, let’s watch Gladiator together then 😀
Hey, if you ever need help making those GIFs for your Desert Island post or others, just let me know.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ May 7, 2013Deal on Gladiator, been a while since I last saw it!
This GIFs are great, my wife commended me for making it but I had to confess I played no part in it. Any tips you could share, I’d be eternally grateful. Thanks for the offer 🙂
LikeLike
Chris
/ May 6, 2013Can’t argue with Casino Royale, seldom is a Bond film that suspenseful from start to finish. Thought you might have picked Timothy Dalton Bond picture? 🙂 Agree about the acting in Gladiator-excellent performances by Crowe and Joaquin Phoenix.
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013Ahah, I knew someone would call me out on not picking a Dalton Bond flicks. Well, I was really considering it but even though I like Dalton, Casino Royale is really a superb film, not just a superb Bond film. Gladiator is one I could watch once a year so seems like a good pick 😀
LikeLike
Eric @ The Warning Sign
/ May 6, 2013Some fun picks here, Ruth! Funny though — I would have had you pegged for a Dalton Bond film. 😀
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 6, 2013He..he.. well I might’ve sneaked in The Living Daylights on my raft, just don’t tell Tyson 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ May 7, 2013I check everything, can’t have you castaways sneaking things on! 😉
LikeLike
atothewr
/ May 7, 2013Love the reasons behind the choosing of the first pick – that’s why I would pick that over all three of them. I also liked the Desert Island animation at the top of the post. Good work!
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 10, 2013Thank you! Glad you share my sentiment about Batman Begins and appreciate the kind words about the animated gif 😀
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ May 7, 2013Glad to see you join the castaway club, Ruth! Great picks, too 🙂
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 10, 2013Why thanks Fernando!
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ May 7, 2013Great list Ruth, for some reason I thought you were already a castaway here! Some great picks and some I’m a little unfamiliar with. Good work! 🙂
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 10, 2013Hello Chris, well I hope I sway you somewhat in watching those you haven’t seen yet 😀
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ May 7, 2013Nice picks Ruth!!! And they’re not all British either!
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 10, 2013Ahah, well I try to have some International flavor here though of course the Brits are well represented 😀
LikeLike
Dan Heaton
/ May 15, 2013Ruth, I’m right with you on Batman Begins. I really like the Dark Knight, but the one I return to the most is the first Nolan Batman movie. It creates the world so well and allows the sequel to have more mayhem. It’s one of the best origin stories that I’ve ever seen, if not the best. Nice picks with Casino Royale and Dear Frankie too. You know that I’m right with you on Dalton, but I also might not pick that as my Desert Island Bond movie.
LikeLike
ruth
/ May 23, 2013Hey Dan! Glad you’re in agreement about Batman Begins. But I’m esp. thrilled you’ve seen the fab gem that is Dear Frankie! High five about Dalton, too, I considered it but really Casino Royale is a great film, not just a great Bond film 🙂
LikeLike