Whilst I’m taking a mini hiatus, I’d still like to keep this feature running and therefore I’m back with another entry in the series. As a quick reminder to all my guest contributors, since all the IMDB reviews will be getting removed from my site this week, if you do want to copy your review, and still haven’t done so, please be sure to do it before Thursday. Thanks again to everyone involved!! Right then, onto the question.
My question this week is a remake of a question I asked last year. I originally asked you if you could choose just one movie and then your life was over, what would you choose to watch? What would be your last chance movie?
http://headinavice.com/2012/11/19/question-time-iii-last-chance-movie/
It yielded some really interesting answers, and I thought I’d turn the tables and find out what your favorite TV shows are. Imagine you could watch just one series from one TV show before your life ended. All the episodes and seasons, don’t worry. Would you go for something like The Simpsons with its 24+ seasons? Or is your favourite only a few episodes long?
If you could watch just one TV show before your life ended, what would you choose?
Feel free to give some honourable mentions, or keep it short and sweet. But ultimately you have to pick just one (well, you don’t have to, but for the sake of this game you do). For me, comedy is very important, and whilst I love The Office (original UK version, of course), Eastbound & Down and Curb Your Enthusiasm, I would have to look past them to choose my ultimate winner. Dexter comes so close and would be runner-up. I love it, and am devastated it will be ending this year. Truly incredible television, and Michael C Hall will always be Dexter Morgan in my eyes.
My choice, and the TV show I’d choose to watch before my life cuts to black is The Sopranos. Never have I loved a show so much, and been so upset it was all over. I remember having the agonising 12 month wait every season as the US always got it so far in advance. Waiting was torture. No illegal downloading in those days, and certainly no streaming and online services like we are blessed with now. 6 seasons of perfection, never a weak moment and full of incredible characters. Video games, books, movies starring any or all of the guys in the show, I did it all and if it was linked to The Sopranos in any way, I gave it my time. With all the recent talk of Game of Thrones & Red Weddings, it reminded me of how The Sopranos not only gave us superb writing and acting, but surprise deaths and plot twists that beat anything Game of Thrones could ever do. Perfection personified.
So many great TV shows, and an impossible hypothetical question. If I do find a way of making it happen though, what would you choose and why? 🙂
If you would like to see all the other questions from this series, please click HERE and check them out!
Tony Cogan
/ June 11, 2013Tricky question this and it’s close between Firefly and The West Wing. Have to say The West Wing though for the excellent writing, acting and having my all time favourite character: Richard Schiff as Toby Ziegler
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Never watched either to be honest. West Wing is a bit like The Wire – everyone always tells me how good they are.
Cheers Tony 🙂
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 11, 2013There are so many to choose from: Twin Peaks, Rescue Me, Band of Brothers, Frasier but ultimately I’m with you on this one. The Sopranos is the finest show that has ever been. I revisit that regualry. Such a class act.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Band of Brothers is another I watch each year. Not as keen on The Pacific for some reason.
Glad we agree though. I’m still waiting for the full blu ray for Sopranos. I have nearly worn the DVDs out!
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 11, 2013Haven’t seen the Pacific yet but I do fancy it.
Did you ever see much of Deadwood? I’ve always been meaning to check that out at some point. Breaking Bad is another I have to see.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013I liked Pacific, just not as good. Or even close. Still better than most crap on tv though.
Never saw Deadwood. Its in a long line of things I really should see, like The Wire, Breaking Bad, The Shield, Sons of Anarchy.
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 11, 2013The Shield and Sons of Anarchy are good but not in my top selections. Nip/Tuck was one I loved. I didn’t expect to but it’s really worth a look. It’s not quite what you think it would be. Very dark.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Never really watched Nip/Tuck. Not one I expected you to mention! Nice. I think I’ll like Sons of Anarchy as I really like the lead guy, Charlie Hunnam.
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 11, 2013Don’t count Nip/Tuck out, man. Believe me, it’s darker and more involving than it looks. I loved that series.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Yeah but you hated LOVE so I never know what to trust with you these days 😉
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 11, 2013Mark – Deadwood is EXCELLENT. I plan on doing the entire series on my site but I have misplaced the first DVD so my progress has been stalled.
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 11, 2013I will get on it eventually Eric. I always liked the look of it but as I didn’t follow it from the beginning, I didn’t want to ruin it.
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ June 11, 2013Very tough to call. I still haven’t got round to watching The Sopranos, which I keep being reminded is basically illegal now. The Wire & The West Wing would be up there for drama without a doubt, as would Mad Men and The X Files. I’d probably have to stick Alan Partridge as the top one though. It’s a bit of a leftfield choice and not for everyone, but nothing makes me laugh quite as much. Can’t wait for the film!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013I was about to ban you forever for not having seen The Sopranos, but man alive did you redeem yourself with Alan Partridge. I’d even throw in his chat shows and new digital stuff for you too. Genius, so random and loathed by so many, I love being part of the cult that worships the partridge. Roll on the film, Alpha Papa 🙂
DAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN!
Good choice Chris 🙂
LikeLike
Thomas Priday
/ June 11, 2013Either Breaking Bad or Arrested Development. 🙂
Still yet to watch Mad Men or The Sopranos (I’ve bought them both recently), but Game of Thrones is way too self-fulfilling for my liking; it’s almost like a show completely dedicated to its fanboys.
Then again, so is Arrested Development. 😛
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013I’m half way through season 1 Arrested Development (way behind, I know). Liking it so far. Mad Men is another I hear praise for but I havent seen.
I do love Game of Thrones, even though I havent read the books. Some average episodes, but some fantastic ones too.
Cheers Thomas, good choice(s!) dude 🙂
LikeLike
Gene
/ June 11, 2013Hmmmm… Picking a favorite from today would be easy enough, but I’m gonna have to go with Seinfeld. I don’t know how’s my seasons they ended up with but it is one of the only TV shows that I LOL’d at on a regular basis. I would want to be laughing if it were my last chance to see anything.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Still never finished Seinfeld. Huge Larry David fan, and I own the boxsets so up to about season 4 so far. Very funny.
Cheers Gene 🙂
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ June 11, 2013That’s easy…Seinfeld!!! A show about nothing. I think I’ve seen every episode about a hundred times.
I’d choose Movie 43 as my last movie.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013As I’ve just mentioned above, Im about 4 seasons in. I like it, but never got shown much here in the UK so I’m very behind on it.
I’d choose Movie 43 and then kill myself as soon as it started 🙂
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ June 11, 2013I wanna go out with balls on my neck.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Eric’s or Brian’s, you can choose 😉
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ June 11, 2013I guess I walked right into that one. Shit.
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 11, 2013WHAT THE FUCK?
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ June 11, 2013I know….I know….
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ June 11, 2013Didn’t think that one through.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013LOL – sorry. Immature on my behalf, but I imagine either of you boys would of answered the same 🙂
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ June 13, 2013Oh I would be upset if you didn’t say it! Lol
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Good man, knew you’d understand. Can’t miss those opportunities!
LikeLike
Wednesday's Child
/ June 11, 2013Definitely The X-Files.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013No messing around! Cheers Erin 🙂
LikeLike
Frame Rates
/ June 11, 2013Probably Kenny, the 2006 Australian documentary about a porta-loo cleaner. It’s fucking amazing, touching, funny and not too long. It would give me a warm feeling inside just before I died, and that’s enough for me. Ern.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Haha, I remember seeing this advertised but never seen it. Is it really that good?!? You’ve made me want to hunt it down now. Cheers Ernie 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ June 11, 2013Man, tough choice to make on this one! As much as the first one that popped in my head was this one season vampire detective series Moonlight which I couldn’t figure out why they stopped, I think its Grey’s Anatomy. Its been running for so many seasons and yet, other than one or two bad ones, I’ve still found that its quite good. If not,I mean, I’d have chosen probably Vampire Diaries or True Blood but those are bordering guilty pleasures and I’m not sure I’d watch it as the one last TV show then maybe its a bit not as much in my choices..haha!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Greys Anatomy?! I remember when that started and every magazine and billboard here was about McDreamy or some shit 🙂
I love True Blood, but the past 2 seasons I’ve found my love wavering……..maybe its just me as the ratings are still massive 🙂
Thanks for sharing Kim
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ June 11, 2013I’d go with SCTV, a Canadian sketch comedy show from the late-70s and early-80s. Good memories of my brother and I staying up late on Friday and Saturday nights to catch new 90-minute shows and old half-hour repeats. Thankfully a few seasons came out on DVD, and yes I own them all, and have watched them many times. “Looks like it’s just you and me, Mrs. Fablo.”
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Obscure but personal, the best reasoning!! I have no idea what it is, but I will make sure this is what you end up with!
Thanks for joining in Todd (and I will reply to your email, I’m days behind on those things but 3 days off coming up from tomorrow!!) 🙂
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ June 11, 2013No rush on the e-mail…enjoy the three days off! And while you’re doing so, here’s a little sample of my favorite TV show of all time, hand-picked especially for you: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D2TtIUHnkq8.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Thanks buddy. And I look forward to watching that when I wake up and it will help me pass a few seconds at work 🙂
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 11, 2013Ahhhh, SCTV. I miss Count Floyd.
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ June 11, 2013Awwooo! Yeah, Count Floyd was one of my favorites from the show; the whole concept and backstory of his was hilarious in itself. So many fun characters from SCTV, and so many memorable skits. Cool that you watched, too!
LikeLike
keith7198
/ June 11, 2013Difficult for me since I’m not really into television. I haven’t invested into a TV show since Lost and that was the first one in forever. But to have an answer I will say Star Trek: The Next Generation.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013A bit like Star Wars, Star Trek just never entered my life. I’m guessing there’s a few episodes to keep you busy there mate!
Cheers Keith 🙂
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 11, 2013Either Game of Thrones, or Dr Who.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Isn’t there about a million episodes of Dr Who?! Good strategy buddy! Game of Thrones is a much better choice though 😉
Cheers Alastair 🙂
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 11, 2013I’ve just had the season 1&2 box set turn up so look forward to starting that again
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013I watched them before 3 started. Ill do them all again before 4 next year 🙂
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 11, 2013I’m only part way through season so it doesn’t really matter so much. I plan to get s3 when it comes out, and yeah I’ll do it next year. Fracking awesome series
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013So you haven’t seen S3 yet? Unless you’ve read the books, surely bits have been spoiled?! I thought the Internet was going to implode last week!
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 11, 2013I’ve only seen to dragon lady with her one or two unsullied
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Lots of good shit to come your way then!! 🙂
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 12, 2013Cool. I’m now on episode 3 of season 1. I forgot what a little f**ker Joffre started out like. I see people who have gone, it’s amazing. Daenerys as the poor girl. “I would have them all f**k you, all, 40,000 and their horses to get my army” I look forward to him getting crowned
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Ah the good old days when they all got nude and there was loads of sex!!! Lol 🙂
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 12, 2013Yep. Before cute blondie was as hardened as she is now 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013I know. Although Sersei is my favorite but the queen is prudish 😉
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 12, 2013Cersei is a bitch .. love her 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Knew I’d spelt it wrong….lol
She is, but so hot. Although, not as much in real life without the wig 😉
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 12, 2013She’s one of the two women on the Season 1 case. Daenerys, Cersei and Shorn Born Or Seen Been 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013lol 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 11, 2013EXCELLENT CHOICES!!! (That’s going to be my answer if I ever make it through all of these comments)
LikeLike
Alastair
/ June 11, 2013😆
LikeLike
Fogs' Movie Reviews
/ June 11, 2013If it was forestalling my death, I’d be tempted to pick something like Rawhide or Law and Order, which both had like 15+ seasons. LOL
Sheer quality though? Its got to be The Wire. 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Haha, that’s why I thought someone may go Simpsons with its 24. First 10 were good at least 🙂
See, I knew someone would go for The Wire. I own the full boxset and I’ve seen 2 episodes. One day……
Cheers for playing along Fogs 🙂
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ June 11, 2013I’d have to go with The Price is Right since it’s been on for decades and has 7.300 episodes. I don’t want to die! I would have said The Tonight Show which has even more episodes but I’d want to off myself when the Leno years started.
But taking the longevity out of the equation: Curb Your Enthusiasm. Every episode is fantastic and I could never get tired of it. I’d pick it over Seinfeld any day, even though Seinfeld is also great.
Honorable mentions: It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Breaking Bad, The Wire
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013Lol crafty thinking!! That’s a lot of episodes!
With you on Curb, it just gets better and I hope they make more. Leon makes it even better, and the gay kid episode last season is my all time #1.
Never seen Sunny, is it really that good? I’m a long way behind, not shown at all here in the UK but I liked the guy from Horrible Bosses.
Thanks for playing buddy 🙂
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ June 11, 2013I’m sure Curb will come back sometime, hopefully next fall. And yeah I love that Leon stuck around, but I do kind of miss Larry’s dynamic with Cheryl.
Yes, Sunny is excellent. It’s on Netflix Instant!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 11, 2013I like Cheryl but single Larry is entertaining with his dating.
Netflix in the uk has about 3 films and 1 TV show. Basically, it blows. I like to own box sets so its on my to buy list. Prehistoric but I do love collecting DVDs 🙂
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ June 11, 2013Ah I didn’t know the UK Netflix Instant was so different. Well if you ever visit the Jersey Shore come by and we’ll watch all of it!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013You joke, but I have friends in New Jersey. Stayed with them a few times, beautiful place. 🙂
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ June 12, 2013Shit…
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Haha, luckily its a big place. They live in the posh rich part too, so I guess they are nowhere near you? 😉
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ June 12, 2013I’m on the other side of the tracks.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013I’ll find you. Thanks for the invite
LikeLike
ckckred
/ June 11, 2013Great answer. It’d be between The Simpsons and The Sopranos for me, followed by Seinfeld, The Wire, Arrested Development, Breaking Bad, Twin Peaks, and Mad Men.
LikeLike
ckckred
/ June 11, 2013Oh, I almost forgot to mention South Park and The Office.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013US Office or the proper UK version? 😉
LikeLike
ckckred
/ June 13, 2013I love both but I prefer the US version.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Fair enough. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Great minds! 🙂
Cheers buddy!
LikeLike
beautifulorange
/ June 11, 2013Oh man, I love this sort of question. I’m a true Mad Men disiciple. But I also think that Band of Brothers might be the best thing I’ve ever seen on TV – of course it didn’t have to survive beyond about 10 episodes.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Band of Brothers is right up there for me too. Excellent drama, and something I re-visit every year. Mad Men is something I’ve never tried, so many great shows, so little time!
Thanks for answering 🙂
LikeLike
Kerry Fristoe
/ June 11, 2013Wow! Hard to choose. I’m ashamed to say I’ve never watched Mad Men or Breaking Bad and I’ve only seen a few episodes of The Sopranos. SCTV was an inspired choice. Such a funny series. I also loved The Kids In The Hall and I’m a big Star Trek fan. It’s close. Columbo always makes me smile but the most amazing series I’ve ever seen was Wise Guy. It was on in the late 1980s and starred Ken Wahl as an agent of the Organized Crime Bureau who went into deep cover to infiltrate and bust a specific organization. Each season dealt with one story. Great writing, compelling characters, and terrific music made this almost like watching a series of short films rather than a series. It really sucked you in.
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 11, 2013Yay Kids In The Hall!!!! So damn funny. My favorite is probably Bruce McCollough(sp?) as the toupee salesman who’s paranoid about anyone finding out that HE wears a toupee-“No one must ever know my horrible secret….”
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Not a show I’ve heard of to be honest. Been a few answers like that, which is always good as it gives me new shows to try and hunt down. You need to get the rest of Sopranos watched 😉
Thanks for stopping by Kerry 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 11, 2013Easily: Doctor Who. There’s 50 years of them and I love them all. If I could add in some Game Of Thrones for some blood and tits, that would be swell too.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013I know you love your Dr Who. I just don’t get it, and I’m British. Would be better with some blood & tits mixed in though 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 12, 2013Isn’t everything??
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013REC 3 needed it 😉
But yes, everything is my friend, everything 🙂
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 11, 2013The runner-ups would be Northern Exposure(favorite episode-the one where Joel finds a woolly mammoth, only to have one of the locals eat it), Absolutely Fabulous(favorite episode-Jealousy “You people have taken everything that was ever real or decent and attatched it to a toilet cleaner!!”), The Prisoner(fave ep-Once Upon A Time, surreal tv at its best), The Venture Brothers(easily THE greatest animated series ever), Cheers(fave ep-Thanksgiving food fight!!) and WKRP In Cincinatti, but only with the original songs left in. The winner, tho, is Mystery Science Theater 3000. Even the weaker episodes make me laugh at least once, and the classics are just that, classic.
LikeLike
Abbi
/ June 11, 2013Oh man, I used to Love Northern Exposure. Although I grew up in South Africa, so weirdly it was dubbed into Afrikaans (which is my home language) so I have never seen it with original voices. Maybe something to explore…
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 11, 2013Northern Exposure in South Africa? That is so incredibly cool!! Was it popular?
LikeLike
Abbi
/ June 11, 2013Very! We got a vast and strange array of mostly American telly.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Bringing people together, I like it! 🙂
Love seeing Cheers mentioned, such a timeless show. Again, no idea what your winning show is, and it’s another I have to look up! Thanks for playing along Ryan 🙂
LikeLike
Dan Heaton
/ June 11, 2013I’d be tempted to pick Stargate SG-1 because it has 10 seasons and I’d live longer, but that feels like cheating. There are so many good options like Homicide: Life on the Street, The Shield, Sports Night, Battlestar Galactica, and Freaks and Geeks. I ended up going with the obvious choice and picking Firefly. Few shows have a cast where I connect with everyone and truly love the characters. In a sense, the fact that it’s short makes it even better because there are few low points. I can jump in and watch any of the episodes (even Heart of Gold) and still find plenty to like.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Freaks and Geeks is something I really need to see. It was on late night tv here in the UK a few years ago, and I only caught a couple of episodes. Would be great to see those guys back how they were.
Firefly seems a popular pick. Not really my scene, but this isn’t about my choices!! Thanks for joining in Dan 🙂
LikeLike
sanclementejedi
/ June 11, 2013I would have to watch all 162 episodes of Magnum P.I. What is not to love? The show is set in Hawaii, he drives around in a Ferrari and his chest hair could give Burt Reynolds a run for his money. 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Good shout Adam! Nice bit of cheesy TV before your life ends. Perfect 🙂
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ June 11, 2013“Buffy”, hands down. I have watched every season enough to be able to quote the majority of it and would absolutely watch it one last time. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013MISTY!!!! 🙂
Buffy, a show I’d watch for one reason only: Sarah Michelle Gellar.
Stop being so busy and be sure to visit again soon 🙂
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ June 12, 2013TYTY!!!! 🙂
SMG IS pretty kickawesome in that show. I of course, like David Boreanz and James Marsters.
I am trying!! Life is of the suck right now, lol. But I’m trying to get back around to everyone.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Life must be good if you’re busy. Hope your still dating 🙂
I liked that Angel guy in Valentine, decent little film. Not seen him in anything else I don’t think.
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ June 13, 2013Eh…good wouldn’t exactly be the word I’d use right now, lol. And as of last night, no, no I am not. Ah, the joys of being me. 😉
I barely remember Valentine. I know I watched but I think I was kind of eh about it. Not terrible but not my fave.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Oh….sorry to hear that Layne. His loss 😦
Yeah I just remember someone dying in a jacuzzi, not a lot else. 🙂
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ June 13, 2013Thanks, Tyty. I appreciate that. 🙂
I don’t even remember that, lol. I think I remember Rebecca Gayheart being in it as well? Or maybe not…hmmm….
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Look at us being nice and civil 🙂
I can’t remember anyone else…..was Denise Richards in it? I’m sure she was the eye candy for us men.
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ June 14, 2013I know, right?? Totes cray. 😉
Ooohhh, maybe it WAS her.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 15, 2013It was Denise Richards. I IMDB’d it. 🙂
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ June 17, 2013Thanks for that! 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 17, 2013I’m here to provide a useless service 🙂
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ June 11, 2013Six Feet Under. It would be the perfect finale to a life, as the show is about death. It also features one of the best and most beautiful TV series finales I have ever seen, fitting as my own finale would be just as epic.
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 11, 2013I thought about Six Feet Under, but man, after watching that whole series, the last three episodes were like an emtional punch in the stomach. I didn’t realize how much I could give a damn about fictional characters until I found myself weeping openly at the finale. Loved the show, just too much of a downer for the end, at least for me.
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ June 11, 2013I thought the end was beautiful and very fitting, as the entire show was about death. I rewatched JUST the finale the other day when my gf wrapped up watching it, and I was in tears just from that one episode alone. So damn powerful.
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 11, 2013Couldn’t agree more.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013So I’m guessing it ends darkly. Glad thats ruined for me 😉
Want to wait until Dexter ends before I get sucked into this show. Don’t want to distract myself before the final season. Cheers Nick 🙂
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ June 12, 2013It’s not dark, it’s just.. beautiful lol
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Beautiful is good 🙂
LikeLike
Parlor of Horror
/ June 11, 2013The Honeymooners. When you are close to death you can’t watch anything too heavy, you can’t watch anything mean spirited, and nothing violent. The Honeymooners is light-hearted, good clean fun, innocent, and has the kind of characters you would want to have greet you when you get to the other side. I know I’m taking the ‘death’ part of this equation too seriously, but having been at that doorstep really puts some perspective in you.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Wow, yeah its a tricky question as its impossible for most people to answer, and its just a bit of fun. For you though, glad your ok and thanks for answering. Nice eclectic choice 🙂
LikeLike
truemistersix
/ June 11, 2013It’s such a tough one to answer. My short list is The West Wing, Battlestar Galactica (reboot), Buffy the Vampire Slayer Firefly or Quantum Leap. The West Wing is the winner for me, but I’d have a moments pause about the others.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Nice, a moment of reflection for the others before embarking on your final TV run. I like it 🙂
West Wing again, proving that I really have missed out on it. Cheers matey 🙂
LikeLike
Abbi
/ June 11, 2013A couple of years ago I probably would have picked Doctor Who but I think the last few seasons have gone horribly wrong. So I think I’ve probably got to go with Star Trek The Next Generation. Or maybe The Fast Show… Or Criminal Minds (so I can say goodbye to Reid)… this is hard!
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 12, 2013I never much cared for Dr. Who until I got sucked in during the David Tennant years. Some very intelligent stuff going on there for what was supposed to be a “kid’s show”. And I agree, I tried to give the next series a chance, but….heavy sigh. And Next Generation had one of my all-time favorite series finales with “All Good Things…”.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Eurgh…..Dr Who again! 😉
Fast Show is a random choice. Great one though, love that show. And Criminal Minds, yeah I’d happily watch some JJ before I died! Cheers Abbi 🙂
LikeLike
Abbi
/ June 12, 2013Ooh! Suits you, sir! 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013LOL. So many great sketches and characters. Good times 🙂
LikeLike
r361n4
/ June 11, 2013It’d have to be The Office, but there are plenty of close runner ups. I’m a comedy guy, so 30 Rock and Monty Python’s Flying Circus would be close, but in terms of Drama it’d come down to Dexter, Breaking Bad and Game of Thrones
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013US Office? Or the real proper version? 😉
LikeLike
Morgan R. Lewis
/ June 12, 2013Doctor Who. Lots and lots of seasons, interesting concept that’s right up my alley, and yet I’ve never seen it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Ha, I feel like I’m saying that to most answers here. So many I want to watch but haven’t yet. Cheers Morgan 🙂
LikeLike
Garrett
/ June 12, 2013It’s either Seinfeld or The Office for me. Admittedly, I’m not up to date on TV shows though.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Lots of calls for The Office, I’m guessing you mean the US version too? I’m behind on a lot of TV shows too. Cheers Garrett 🙂
LikeLike
Garrett
/ June 12, 2013Yep, the US version.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013It’s great, Carrell is brilliant, but it’s just not in the same league as the original 🙂
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ June 12, 2013GREAT question! It’s gotta be Friends for me. Runner-up: Pushing Daisies.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Cheers Fernando, and Friends is a nice choice. It’s on daily here in the UK and I still watch it, however many times I’ve seen the episode. Just always funny. Never did like Phoebe though…. 🙂
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ June 12, 2013Yes, I’ve watched every episode a million times too. About 3 years ago I actually watched the whole series again, chronologically. It’s my favorite show ever. Sorry you don’t like Phoebe, she’s one of my favorites. The one I don’t really like is Ross.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013My wife loves it too, she has all the box sets that form the New York skyline. Pretty cool. She thinks I’m weird as Ross is my favorite character!
I still think the Joey spinoff needed them all to cameo 🙂
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ June 12, 2013You’re definitely weird for liking Ross! Everybody knows Chandler is the best!
And that Joey spin-off was awful. It would’ve certainly benefited from cameos from all the others, though.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Lol, I love them all. Except Phoebe. I just liked Ross’ sense of humour and geekiness.
LikeLike
Nostra
/ June 12, 2013Tricky question. I have a hard time choosing between The Sopranos and The Wire. Having to pick one though I’d say The Wire probably inches out….
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Another shout for The Wire. One day I’ll watch it, it has such high praise constantly, I’m both looking forward to it and worried I wont love it. Cheers Nostra 🙂
LikeLike
Nostra
/ June 13, 2013You won’t love it? That’s impossible! It’s the best show ever 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013We’ll see. Never beat Sopranos. NEVER 🙂
LikeLike
Nostra
/ June 13, 2013Like I said I’d have a hard time choosing between the two, but slightly prefer The Wire….
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013I hope I like it even somewhere near as much. I’d be happy with that!
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 12, 2013First and foremost Spartacus. That rocked my socks off in ways that I cannot describe to you! Then Supernatural as a second, but definitely not a close second.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Cool!! Is it really that good? Always sounds good: violent and nudity, but never seen it. Cheers Zoe 🙂
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 12, 2013It is that good AND a bag of chips. Find it, get it, watch it – I can’t tell you how freaking amazing it is! Not only does it offer your two key factors, but an epic story to boot!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013I have the first season, but then there are prequels and sequels and i got confused! More excited to see it after your glowing praise though 🙂
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 13, 2013Man it is easy. Season 1 – Blood and Sand, then on to prequel – Gods of the Arena, then season 2 – Vengeance, then season 3 – War of the Damned. Now you know how to watch it, you just have to do it. It really is just… perfection!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Got it. I will get it done!! I know it actually stars a couple of Aussie guys I really like from some gangster shows I watch 🙂
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 13, 2013The majority of them are Aussies hehe. What are tehse gangster shows you speak of? 😛
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Underbelly is the main one. Each season based in true gangster/crime stories. Very guilty pleasure of mine 🙂
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 13, 2013Hmmmm… worth checking out?
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013If you like true crime stories, set in Aus, then definitely. I love it, and there are new seasons each year.
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 13, 2013Ooooh interested… I am checking this out!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Cool! Season 1 is really cheap on DVD here at least, but then it gets tricky as the other seasons are mainly only available in AUS. Hopefully you can stream them or find them now I’ve bigged it up 🙂
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 13, 2013That is my problem with wanting to now personally own Spartacus. I am going to pay through my teeth for any given season 😦 Maybe I know someone who has it… gonna start looking!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Spartacus is quite cheap here, on DVD at least. Been shopping around online this morning 🙂
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 13, 2013😦 BUY THEM AND SEND THEM TO MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE 😦 I am looking at paying like… R570-00 a season, so roughly $60-00 US a season, which is just absurd!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Wow that sucks. Apart from the newest one, on DVD they are all between £10-£20 on DVD. Blu ray is more obviously. eBay?
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 13, 2013😦 That is so cheap. Maybe I must see if I can twist my friend’s arm out there to get them for me and post them and I will pay him over on my card. What chops. I will have a look there quickly and see what they are asking… I wish buying DVDs and what not was that cheap here. Sometimes we luck out, but sometimes it is more blatantly ripping people off than anything.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Sometimes we get good deals, but never as cheap as it is in the US ;(
LikeLike
Zoë
/ June 14, 2013Glad to see we are not the only ones that get that!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 14, 2013Yup, not alone, annoying for us all 😦
LikeLike
Foogos
/ June 12, 2013This is so hard to answer! I love The Simpsons, and some recent episodes have been funny, but after their prime from 94-99, it all kinda repeated itself. I thought season 4-6 of the Sopranos really went down with but a whimper. What were the biggest stories? Johnny Sack’s fat wife got made fun of and Tony had a horse. The old Adam West Batman show would be high on my list, but that also got a bit repetitive (I’d choose the related movie as my final film). Arrested Development has been great, through and through (haven’t seen any of the relaunch). Shows like Robot Chicken make me laugh, but they’re hit or miss.
OH! I got it. WWF Monday Night Raw. That’s my show. It’s the drizzling shits these days, but it would take so long to get through the amazing era form 1997-1999 that it would be forever until I had to sit through anything with John Cena and Randy Orton.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Yeah, since about season 9 or 10 I have liked it rather than loved it. Although your wrong about Sopranos. So wrong. But I’m not going to go into it, as I’ll get mad, write an essay and you’ll unfollow me 😉
Monday Night Raw! I gave up on wrestling years ago, but nothing will beat the good days up until Stone Cold left in my eyes. 🙂
LikeLike
Foogos
/ June 12, 2013Haha. I wouldn’t unfollow. I know I’m in the minority on things like apathy to the middle seasons of the Sopranos.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013Trying to explain what’s amazing is impossible without spoiling bits. But as long as you agree your wrong ill forgive you 😉
LikeLike
Foogos
/ June 13, 2013BAH!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013🙂
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ June 12, 2013For me, the answer will always be Firefly. I love it for all the reasons you love The Sopranos. Never have I seen a better acted, directed, or original show on television, and I doubt I ever will. Even now, over 10 years since it aired its only season it’s become a tremendous hit and brings in new fans every year. Couldn’t think of a better show to fade to black on. 🙂
On a related side-note, I’ll be reviewing all the episodes over the summer if anyone’s interested. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 12, 2013No one wants to see your reviews……. I’m joking if course!! I didn’t know there was only 1 season. People seem to love it. Always see it get talked about. Was it cancelled?
Anyway, thanks for joining in buddy 🙂
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ June 13, 2013Ya cut me deep man, ya cut me real deep. 😉 And Yeah, Fox changed its airing times and never advertised it, so it got canned pretty quick. Would’ve done better on cable, but back then cable TV wasn’t nearly as popular.
I think you might like it if you’re ever interested. The first season and movie finale are on Netflix, and it’s pretty dark for a network TV show. But, I so know how you feel about sci-fi, so there’s that. 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 13, 2013Yeah, me and sci-fi aren’t best friends. There are exceptions though. I liked District 9, and The Matrix 🙂
LikeLike
atothewr
/ June 15, 2013Tough question. Comedy – The television show Wings. Drama/Horror – The X-Files. Sci-Fi – Firefly. Not just one, but from those genres that would be it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 15, 2013Firefly again. Damn that show had some fans. Not enough to stop it getting cancelled though lol 🙂
LikeLike
atothewr
/ June 16, 2013So true. The station in the states that had it is known for not letting a show grow, they cancel them quick if they don’t work.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 16, 2013Like most stations it seems. I tend to wait to see if a show gets a season 2 now before I invest my time.
LikeLike
atothewr
/ June 17, 2013I think my buddy was watching it and he told me to sit down and check it out. I think that’s what got me hooked.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 17, 2013You owe your buddy a few thank you’s then if it got you into something you loved 🙂
LikeLike
atothewr
/ June 18, 2013He helped me meet my wife as well, I owe him so much.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 18, 2013Nice guy 🙂
LikeLike
sati
/ June 21, 2013Game of Thrones. I think I’d actually die without that show 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 23, 2013Lol – I might of guessed. Can’t imagine you without a GOT gravatar 🙂
LikeLike