This week I want to talk about the topic I’m trying to take my site back to. As film categories go, horror is quite a broad term. So if I’m asking you to specify a movie or two, I should at least set some kind of parameters.
Let’s put it this way;
If you had to recommend your favourite horror movie (or movies) to me, what would it (they) be and why?
What constitutes a horror movie? Well, Wikipedia sums it up in a nice way and I figured I’d just steal/borrow their explanation:
Horror is a film genre seeking to elicit a negative emotional reaction from viewers by playing on the audience’s primal fears. Horror films often feature scenes that startle the viewer; the macabre and the supernatural are frequent themes. Thus they may overlap with the fantasy, supernatural, and thriller genres.
Horror films often deal with the viewer’s nightmares, hidden fears, revulsions and terror of the unknown. Plots within the horror genre often involve the intrusion of an evil force, event, or personage, commonly of supernatural origin, into the everyday world. Prevalent elements include ghosts, aliens, vampires, werewolves, curses, satanism, demons, gore, torture, vicious animals, monsters, zombies, cannibals, and serial killers.
My choices to you would be (and please excuse the shameless links to my reviews, any excuse to drum up more love for them)
- Martyrs – scary, twisted, violent, brutal and containing some jump scares, Martyrs ticks all the boxes and is not for the faint hearted. I only recommend it to those people who like to be shocked and have a strong stomach, but if that’s you, Martyrs will most likely be one of the best films you ever experience.
- I Saw The Devil – maybe more in the way of Se7en, and whilst considered a thriller first and foremost, any film with this much blood shed and gore counts as a horror movie in my book. And boy, what a movie this is. Phenomenal stuff.
- Oldboy – see above.
- Poltergeist – the first film to ever terrify me. Sleeping in a house full of mirrors added to the effect, and I’ve never plucked up the courage to go back to it. I like the thought that this movie terrified me, and seeing it now would only diminish my feelings. A bit like watching The Blair Witch Project as an adult.
- The Exorcist – the king of all exorcism films, and still years later is terrifying. Spider/crab stairs walk anybody?
What about you? Do you have a standard answer for this whenever a friend/loved one/stranger asks you for your advice? Or is it a genre you rarely venture into? Surely you’ve all been scared or horrified by a movie at some point, and I’d love to know what movie had that effect on you. Thanks for reading. 🙂
If you would like to see all the other questions from this series, please click HERE and check them out!
LG
/ June 25, 2013La Cara Oculta! The movie doesn’t really classify as “horror”, but I would put it up there.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013I had to google it. Hidden Face? Wow, I’ve seen a few people recommend this recently. Unless you’re one of them in disguise…… 😉
Thanks for posting, welcome to the site 🙂
LikeLike
LG
/ June 25, 2013Thank you. I am not new to your site though – been a silent lurker for a while 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013haha, that’s good to hear. Hope to see you around more now you’ve stopped being silent! I just followed your site, I look forward to reading it 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 25, 2013Way to start the comment section off! Yeah!!
And no, that wasn’t me. 🙂
Think that’s a sign. Hurry up and watch for yourself.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Haha I honestly thought this was you Gary! 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 26, 2013(in my Anchorman voice) You know I don’t speak Spanish!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013LOL – makes me more keen to see it though now its not just you loving it 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 26, 2013You remember Eric loved it, too, right?
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Yep, but that goes against it rather than for it 😉
LikeLike
cinenemablog
/ June 25, 2013Yep, I have a standard answer: Halloween, The Beyond, Inland Empire, The Thing, Suspiria. Some of them might shift from time to time but Halloween will always be “numero uno”.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013The Rob Zombie one yeah? 😉
The Thing, very nearly chose that myself. Such a great movie. As of course is the original Halloween. Thanks buddy 🙂
LikeLike
cinenemablog
/ June 25, 2013What do you mean the Rob Zombie one? Do you want to get your living daylights punched in the nads????
😀
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013LOL – I actually quite liked his version………..but yeah, no punching necessary. Plus, I’d fuck you up 😉
LikeLike
cinenemablog
/ June 25, 2013No, you wouldn’t. Trust me. I have rabies and sh*t.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013Fair enough. Eric can have you instead.
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 25, 2013When I was preparing for Catalin’s interview, I studied his behaviors for 2+ weeks. Trust me, you don’t want to mess with him. I can’t unsee what I saw in Romania….
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Fair enough. He does look like someone with all the diseases he says he has. 😉
LikeLike
cinenemablog
/ June 26, 2013MY COCK!
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 26, 2013*shudders*
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013You two always lower the tone of classy establishments like mine 😉
LikeLike
cinenemablog
/ June 27, 2013I’m sorry 😦
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 27, 2013🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 25, 2013The Rob Zombie original remake is pretty decent; but the sequel he did was all kinds of terrible. It was rushed, and you could clearly tell by the end product. I say that if your deadline is up and you don’t have your film where it needs to be then you simply need to extend the deadline; i’d rather wait 6 months longer for a quality film, then get instant gratification and be severely disappointed.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Didnt he have to rush the sequel, or was pushed into it? Either way, he wasn’t happy with it and neither were many fans. Shame 😦
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 26, 2013Yeah, it was rushed and you could tell by the end product. If I were him and needed more time I’d have a meeting w/ the studio and explain and get an extension. No way I’m risking to ruin my career; fans will forgive you for a delay, but are more likely to write you off if you put out a bad film.
I’ve never understood why directors, producers, and studio execs rush a film; it’s just a movie. You’re not saving lives. lol. No one’s gonna die if you delay a few months or even a year.
I’ve waited for a Dumb & Dumber sequel since 1995 and i’m okay – and I don’t care how long until they release this sequel as long as it’s good when they’re done. Studio execs are so out of touch with the average movie-watcher they have no clue what we really want, which is a strong quality film; not a rushed film.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I agree, I just think Zombie wanted done with it all.
As for Dumb & Dumber To, I hope its good, seems all systems go. Just hope Carrey promotes it unlike Kick Ass 2!
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 25, 2013I used to think A Nightmare on Elm St but after a recent rewatch, it didn’t have the same impact. As a result, I’ll go with The Shining, The Thing, The Orphanage, Oldboy and Prince of Darkness.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013Dammit, I meant to have The Shining on my choices! Good call Mr Walker. 🙂
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 25, 2013Yeah, I think The Shining is where it’s at to be honest. I would also give a big shout for Angel Heart but not sure if that’s qualifies. Love it, though.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013I’d say Angel Heart qualifies. Superb film, plus it’s Bobby so rules can always be broken for him. 🙂
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 25, 2013I thought you’d see it that way. 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013Always got to keep you happy and on board 🙂
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 25, 2013Well, you still got me on both accounts. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013That’s all I ever want to hear 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 25, 2013Mark, you’re not alone on your Nightmare on Elm Street assessment.
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ June 25, 2013Glad to hear it Gary. I was really looking forward to it after so many years but I found it quite amateurish, to be honest. Great concept, though.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I’ve only ever seen the newest one. Original ones all passed me by.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 26, 2013The original is worth watching, as Mark pointed out the concept is creative; it’s just it was much scarier when you watch as a kid (definitely not a kids movie, though), but when you watch as an adult it’s silly – and Freddy is silly; Robert Englund still gives a great performance, though. You should definitely check it out.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013If it ever comes on TV again I’ll give it a go. Feel I should see it really.
LikeLike
Abbi
/ June 25, 2013I am not generally a horror fan but I do have a couple of exceptions… and I am going to go Scream.
LikeLike
iloveterriblemovies
/ June 25, 2013“The Thing” is an all-time fave: immanent threat if death while isolated in harsh Antarctic always gets me. Back in the day I even had Morricone’s haunting soundtrack on vinyl.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013Lots of love for The Thing, I figured there would be. And rightly so!! 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013Scream is a good choice Abbi! Really enjoyed it, and the cool ending. Shame the sequels went downhill a little, but good fun. 🙂
LikeLike
davecrewe
/ June 25, 2013I thought it was “The Thing” for a long time (and I see that I’m not alone from the posts already!) but a recent rewatch of “The Shining” has me convinced that Kubrick’s classic has to be my number one. Shout out to “The Texas Chainsaw Massacre” though; I don’t know that it’s my *favourite* horror film, but it’s certainly the most gripping/scary I’ve ever seen. One of those films that has such a strong reputation you think it’ll never live up to what you’ve heard about it, and then it blows those expectations out of the water.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013The Shining & The Thing will be popular choices here, and well deserved ones. 2 films everybody should see and love.
Nice call with the Texas Chainsaw Massacre. I have seen every version since, but none compare to the original, and especially watching it years ago on the banned vhs. 🙂
LikeLike
Nostra
/ June 25, 2013Although I’m not a horror fan I have seen a couple of them which I really enjoyed. Also am a big fan of Oldboy and I Saw the Devil. Recently saw The Shining for the first time and that was fantastic. As davecrewe mentions The Thing is also very good.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013At least you like the best ones Nostra!! Those Korean movies are tough watches, so you must have a decent stomach for some things 🙂
If I’d done a poll, The Thing & The Shining would be running away with this by now.
LikeLike
ckckred
/ June 25, 2013The Shining is my all-time favorite, followed by Eraserhead and Psycho.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013Psycho is another all time favourite. Just watching that without the ending spoiled would still shock people now I imagine.
Cheers for sharing buddy 🙂
LikeLike
David Baruffi
/ June 25, 2013Little surprised “The Silence of the Lambs” hasn’t been mentioned, that’s probably just a given though. Um, in terms, I guess, “Audition”, is the first of the Asia Extreme that I really kinda started being fascinated by them with, so I’ll go with that one. Uh, to name a few, nobody’s mentioned. I’d go with some of the lesser-seen classic ones, like “Diabolique”, the original one, very HItchcockian, even for it’s time. I think everybody has to see Tod Browning’s “Freaks” at least once. Uh, “May” is probably an underrated one, that one’s also a darkly humorous one. I’m sure there’s more, they’re not coming to me right now. I always liked “Don’t Look Now”, as well. I know some don’t think it’s aged well, I always thought, that would be a horror movie, if Antonioni had directed one. (Of course, Nicolas Roeg, great director himself, but still…)
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013So many great movies, I’m annoyed I didn’t mention The Shining, never mind Silence of the Lambs. Such an incredible movie, one I’ve seen countless times and it always amazes me. Hopkins & Foster on top form.
I remember the first time I saw Audition and I loved it, yet watching it back recently and I noticed I was a little bored, there really isnt much action until right near the end. I never noticed it dragging first time round. Might just of been me having issues with it.
Some good, unique choices there David. Thanks for joining in 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 25, 2013“Audition” is a great film, but is one that will lose impact upon multiple viewings after one already knows what transpires.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Fair point. I just found zero replayability with it, I doubt I’d bother watching it again sadly.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 25, 2013All good choices here.
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ June 25, 2013Being a renowned wimp, I don’t watch a massive amount of horror films although I am slowly starting to get into them a little more. The Shining is probably my favourite although I’d have to put The Exorcist, The Orphanage, Halloween and Let The Right One In up there too.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 25, 2013At least you admitted it 😉
Hey, those are some excellent films you mention, and I have to admit I still haven’t seen The Orphanage, despite nothing but glowing reviews from fellow bloggers.
Plus you have plenty more to find now you’re starting this horror journey. Try my A-Z page for a start……. 😉
Cheers Chris 🙂
LikeLike
Wednesday's Child
/ June 25, 2013Another vote for The Shining here, but I also recommend Profondo Rosso, Carnival of Souls, An American Werewolf in London, The Innocents, Noroi, and The Changeling.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I knew you’d have some less mainstream choices! Gives me a few to look up, thank you Wednesday 🙂
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ June 25, 2013Well of course there’s Return of the Living Dead, which is the best movie ever period, then Dawn of the Dead (original and remake), and Night of the Living Dead, Evil Dead, Evil Dead 2, Dead Alive, Brain Dead, Shaun of the Dead, Day of the Dead, Freddy’s Dead, Day of the Dead, The Dead Zone, Dead Ringers, Drop Dead Fred, City of the Living Dead, Dead Heat, Return of the Living Dead Part II, Dead Poets Society, Better Off Dead, Return of the Living Dead Part 3, The Quick and the Dead, and Halloween.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Did you know those titles or look them up?!?! Either way, nice work. There’s a theme linking them all, and I will get it soon I imagine. Just need to concentrate more 🙂
LikeLike
Smash
/ June 25, 2013I love Halloween, John Carpenter’s version of course. It’s a classic, there’s not much more that needs to be said.
I was also really into the Scream franchise when I was younger. Those movies age surprisingly well.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Halloween really is a classic. 🙂
I did think the Scream sequels were pretty poor though ……. sorry Smash 🙂
LikeLike
Smash
/ June 26, 2013Lol, the first one is good. The following two aren’t, but I think they did a good job with the 4th.
That was the big franchise for people my age back in the day. You’d get all jazzed for the new Scream movie and rush right out to the theatre to see it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Ergh, the new one was terrible! WTF has Courtney done to her face?! 🙂
LikeLike
Smash
/ June 26, 2013LOL! Courtney’s face was the real victim it seems.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Haha, definitely. She was so pretty before she messed with it. I do like that small Hayden heroes girl though. And Emma Roberts. They did cast the movie well 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 25, 2013“High Tension” no doubt. It was after viewing that film I knew I had to start pursuing screenwriting. Aja’s brilliant directing here takes the audience on an up-close-and-personal viewpoint of what a real-life home invasion would feel like if a merciless serial killer was to surge into your house in the middle of the night. You don’t just watch this movie – you experience it. Aja creates a very surreal atmosphere that makes you feel like you’re in a dream. As I watch I get that empty feeling in the pit of my stomach like I’m the one being chased and as I’m trying to escape I feel like I’m running through quicksand, or something.
And for Aja to take an actress like Cecile De France who has never done a horror movie, and direct that kind of performance out of her is just amazing! It was definitely one of the all-time greatest horror performances I’ve seen.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I dont want to fall out with you here Gary, but this is what worries me about Hidden Face 😉
I guessed the twist in High Tension pretty early, and I really didnt enjoy it. I felt it was pretty average, although I did watch it in a marathon with Martyrs, Inside, Frontiers etc and it was easily the worst of the lot. For me anyway, of course.
I’m glad it had such a reaction with you, and inspired you. There are plenty of films I love that others don’t.
Thanks for sharing that though buddy 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ June 26, 2013Wait a second!! Wait a second!!
I didn’t like the twist in “High Tension”…
But the first 75 minutes was sooooo good that I ignore the last 15 minutes. I had no idea HT was going to end that way, but by the time that implausible twist was revealed I was simply absorbing how great everything else was that I merely brushed it aside.
It was the chase – the suspense – the directing – the acting; the story had heart: a woman was willing to risk her own life to save her best friend. The locations and the sequences were great. These are the reasons I loved this film.
“The Hidden Face” is a totally separate story, and the twist is masterful! And the twist comes halfway through the movie and not the end…
Notice when I talk about High Tension I never mentioned the twist being great; when I talk about HF it’s the first thing I mention.
So, no, these films aren’t to be compared in any way…
So in fairness, give me a chance before worrying about me giving you bad recommendations. I created a blog in the first place to give people strong recommendations (i create different recommendations for people based on which genres they like) – and I like to get recs from others, as well.
I’m just tired of seeing the same types of mainstream movies over and over, as I know you are, too. I don’t know if you’ll like Hidden Face as much as I did, but I know you’ll at least appreciate a film that feels different than most mainstream.
So, hurry the heck up, and watch it already! Once little Tyson arrives you won’t have time. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013LOL – ok, ok, I get you. And I agree, its nice to promote these kind of films, which is why I bang on and on and on and on about LOVE.
As for High Tension, I know you didnt mention the twist. It just seemed to me that ruined the rest of it. I’m still scoring it like a 6/10 or something, just not on a par with the other french extreme stuff. 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ June 25, 2013REC 3 is staple for the horror industry.
On another note, I haven’t been “scared” in a movie since I was a kid. If I had to admit anything, I actually got the Heebie Jeebies watching Lovely Molly but I wasn’t actually scared, just kind of nervous.
My favorite straight up horror movie has to be Exorcist 3.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Erm…… Yeah……..
Anyway, I need to rewatch Lovely Molly as I didn’t find it did much for me. Your overall choice does not surprise me, I figured you’d be unconventional! That’s why we love you 😉
LikeLike
Ryan
/ July 12, 2013Exorcist 3 didn’t mess around as far as throwing disturbing imagery at your eyes, that is CERTAIN. Yikes. That scene with the nurse in the hallway holds the record for “…okay, we know something’s going to happen….now?….ok, now?….really? ok, now?…..well, I guess nothing’s gonna-OH MY GOD!!!” Great, fun movie.
LikeLike
theipc
/ July 12, 2013Excellent!!!
That hallway scene is CLASSIC!
LikeLike
Jess
/ June 25, 2013I would probably go with The Descent if I had to pick just one.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013The Descent is fantastic!! Great choice, depending on which version of the film and ending you saw of course 😉
LikeLike
Fogs' Movie Reviews
/ June 25, 2013The Exorcist narrowly tops the Shining in my book. They’re both great movies though. I think something about being possessed probably gives the Exorcist the edge. 😮
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Solid choices Fogs. Being possessed could happen buddy, be careful out there! 🙂
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ June 25, 2013My favorites are The Omen, The Exorcist, Rosemary’s Baby and Drag Me to Hell 🙂 Pretty much the only horror films I’ve really liked. This year’s Evil Dead was cool too.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I never thought Drag me to Hell would get a mention!! Nice job Fernando, all great choices 🙂
LikeLike
fernandorafael
/ June 27, 2013Thanks, Tyson! Couldn’t leave DMTH out! Love it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 27, 2013I liked it, and I’m a big fan of Justin Long, good to see him doing something slightly more serious.
LikeLike
Ryan
/ June 25, 2013Jaws, Suspiria, and Evil Dead II!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Bit of everything there Ryan!! Good man 🙂
LikeLike
Dan Heaton
/ June 25, 2013I’d follow others and just give one answer: Halloween. John Carpenter created many of the genre standards yet did it with a lot more skill and patience than many directors. It still holds up too.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Definitely does still hold up. Not surprised to see it get so much love, well deserved. Cheers Dan 🙂
LikeLike
William Miller
/ June 25, 2013My top ten are:
1) Dawn of the Dead (1979)
2) The Shining
3) Phantasm
4) Halloween (original version)
5) The Thing (1982 version)
6) Night of the Living Dead (original version)
7) 28 Days Later
8) An American Werewolf in London
9) The Exorcist
10) Let the Right One in / Let Me In (both great)
Honorable mention: The Descent, Dog Soldiers, Near Dark, Evil Dead, 28 Weeks Later, 30 Days of Night, Horror of Dracula, Bride of Frankenstein, Nosferatu, The Others, The Birds, The Fog (Original version), Frailty, REC, The Orphanage, Zombieland, Shaun of the Dead, Ringu, The Devil’s Backbone, Land of the Dead, The Dead, Trick R’ Treat, Return of the Living Dead, Carrie (original version), The Lost Boys, Jacob’s Ladder, Stake Land, and Mulberry Street. If you count Jaws, Alien, and Aliens as horror films (which I do) then somehow they also have to squeeze themselves into my top ten.
I guess those are actually my top 40 horror movies! My favorite genre.
Thanks for the idea,
Bill
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013May as well wrap this post up, you have compiled the perfect selection there Bill!! REC was the main one that stands out, I nearly chose that too. Having them all like that makes me realize just how great this genre is 🙂
LikeLike
garryarmstrong
/ June 25, 2013My childhood horror fave was the Vincent Price – 3D version of “House of Wax”. Those cheesy 3D glasses almost jumped off my face in the very first scene. Mom was pleased that I was scared. The most recent film to scare the bee-Jeezus out of me was “Jurassic Park”. My Wife was very pleased that I was scared.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Haha, gold as always Garry!! 🙂
Jurassic Park, I guess Dinosaurs would qualify as horror. Loved the film, although it didnt scare me. Quite the opposite, I’d go visit a dinosaur island for sure! 🙂
LikeLike
Tim The Film Guy
/ June 25, 2013THE THING!!!!!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013No messing around!! Cheers Tim 🙂
LikeLike
Tim The Film Guy
/ June 26, 2013I like to be straight to the point 😀
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Best way! Although I’m the opposite and ramble too much 🙂
LikeLike
Tim The Film Guy
/ June 26, 2013My video reviews would be short and very rude 😀
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I swear a lot in real life, its easier to curb that when typing, although I edit my posts a lot so they dont get too offensive 🙂
LikeLike
Tim The Film Guy
/ June 26, 2013Haha same here, its our passion 😀
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Definitely. Or we both have tourettes! 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ June 25, 2013I always refer to the same one EVERYWHERE! My all-time favorite horror movie (in my mind) the best one is The Eye (original version). Not that rip-off American remake. Its done incredibly well and scared the hell out of me and does a great job and being creepy as hell!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Is Jessica Alba in the remake? Or is that something else? Either way I’ve seen her in something……..
I haven’t seen the version you mention though. Will look out for it. Thanks for the tip Kim 🙂
LikeLike
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams
/ June 26, 2013The remake is with Jessica Alba. But you should check out the original if you get the chance 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Got it. I quite liked the Alba version……sorry Kim! I will look for the original to compare 🙂
LikeLike
bakedmoviereviews
/ June 25, 2013For technical brilliance, I’d say ‘The Shining.’ For the scare factor, I’d say something like ‘A Tale of Two Sisters.’ Having said that, I have a soft spot for the American classics i.e. ‘Halloween,’ ‘Friday the 13th,’ ‘A Nightmare on Elm Street,’ ‘The Thing,’ etc.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I’ve seen a few fellow bloggers praise that ‘sisters’ film, I really have to get it watched. Good choices, thanks for playing 🙂
LikeLike
Parlor of Horror
/ June 25, 2013I would definitely go with The Shining, The Thing (Carpenter version), Evil Dead (I actually like the 1st on best, less black humor, more atmosphere), Nightmare on Elm Street (1st one before he turned into a stand-up comic) and Halloween (Carpenter).
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Getting clear what the best films our genre offers are. The Shining is pretty much most picked. Rightly so.
Nice choices buddy, thanks for playing 🙂
LikeLike
Tony Cogan
/ June 25, 2013Easy one for me, the Directors Cut of the original Wicker Man. That version does such a great job of building up an incredibly creepy atmosphere for the film and the audience is in fear over just how crazy and horrific things could get. It’s definitely a slow-burning horror film but when it reaches its peak at the end, it is horrifying what happens.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013So not the Nic Cage version?! 😉
Loved the original, well deserves its place on this list. Thanks Tony 🙂
LikeLike
Morgan R. Lewis
/ June 25, 2013Checked out your A-Z review list. Nice to have it available, though you’re going to drive me crazy with the leading articles (The Blair Witch Project starts with B and A Prophet starts with P according to us traditionally-taught alphabetizers 🙂 ).
As for the best horror movie… well, despite an annual effort, I’ve yet to have a horror movie actually scare me or give me nightmares. But I’d have to go with the original Halloween, Alien, and The Shining as the peak of what I’ve seen.
LikeLike
Sir Phobos
/ June 25, 2013Amen on the alphabetizing! Sorry man, I had to echo that.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013No worries, and thank you Phobos. Both of you giving feedback is what I asked for, and is appreciated 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013I don’t tend to get nightmares either, but as a child a room full of mirrors watching Poltergeist was terrifying!! You’ve chosen some solid picks though, more Shining love. 🙂
As for the a-z, yep I was torn how to list them so went for how I thought I’d search. After chatting with Phobos I know the error of my ways, and ill improve the index tomorrow. Thanks for the heads up Morgan, hope you approve of the new one tomorrow!! 😉
LikeLike
Sir Phobos
/ June 25, 2013If we’re just talking recommendations, I’d say you should watch Lovely Molly and Citadel. Two pretty excellent movies, IMO. It’s even better since you mentioned The Blair Witch Project. Lovely Molly was directed by Eduardo Sanchez.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013As you know, we need to discuss this properly. I will rewatch it and read your thoughts. Then share mine and argue with you properly! Not heard of the other one you mention. Cheers Phobos 🙂
LikeLike
Sir Phobos
/ June 26, 2013It’s hardly in-depth, but at least it’s a jumping-off point to talk about it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013On it. Cheers buddy
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ June 26, 2013Ty, your list is really perfect. I honestly am floored at how amazing it is, seeing you include Martyrs AND I Saw the Devil. Those two alone make for an impeccable anything. I’d also throw in House of the Devil, Halloween (the original of course), and another French flick, Inside. And I’d top things off with The Descent.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Thanks Nick!! Was waiting for your sarcastic comment but you were too nice 😉
Combining mine with yours is the perfect set. More love for The Descent which is great to see, although I bet your ending was different to the dark, better Uk version 😉
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ June 26, 2013I have seen the darker ending and I do prefer it. Pussy Americans…
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Good man. Although they went with the US pussy version to start the sequel……hence it sucked 🙂
LikeLike
Will
/ June 26, 2013While that Wiki description of horror is true, I never go into a horror movie looking for scares. I love horror movies because they’re so much fun. I’m at my highest level of entertainment when I’m hooting and hollering, laughing and yelling “Oh Shit!” at the screen. There’s definitely the “good” horror movies like The Shining, which I also love, but I always think of over-the-top, inventive gore and black comedy when I initially think of horror.
I hate having to answer favorite movie questions because my mind inevitably goes blank. So… hmm… here’s a few, in no order:
Dawn of the Dead – probably my favorite horror ever. Such a fun movie.
Bad Taste – Peter Jackson rose to many greater heights, but his first film is still probably my favorite.
Bewitched – an ’80s Shaw Brothers gross-out horror that is just INCREDIBLE. Its sequel The Boxer’s Omen is even more wild (but not as good, in my opinion).
A Nightmare on Elm Street – Freddy is such a great character. To me, he’s on the level of the legendary monsters like Dracula or The Mummy.
Hellraiser – Unhinged Clive Barker is so good. Shame there aren’t more good adaptations of his work.
Evil Dead 1 & 2 – Cuz, of course.
Halloween & The Thing – because I love John Carpenter too much to leave him off.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Yeah I dont normally ask for an all out favourite, I do try and narrow the question down 🙂
Great list Will, good mixture and appreciate your reasoning. Thanks for playing along buddy 🙂
LikeLike
Garrett
/ June 26, 2013Well, my answer isn’t original, but I’d say The Shining. I’m not very knowledgable on horror films, but that and Psycho are without a doubt the best ones that I’ve seen. I really want to look into I Saw the Devil though, since I do like thrillers that mix in a little horror as well. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013All that matters is you chose the best ones!
I Saw The Devil is phenomenal. At least I though so. My wife hated it. Fool 🙂 Hope you like it and be sure to review it so I can praise or unfollow you 😉
LikeLike
Foogos
/ June 26, 2013Exorcist was my immediate response to this question. I was raised Catholic, and even though I’m not religious at all, I’m open the possibility that angels and demons might exist in some form; plus, toss in the “based on a true story” tag, and regardless of what creative liberties are taken, I’m thinking, “This happened just like this!” It doesn’t help that I was high as a kite when I first saw this.
My other horror go-to is The Shining, despite the ending making no sense whatsoever. Just all-around creepy.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Love your explanation!! Also that you were high. Bet that made it even more surreal.
The Shining’s ending leaves so many things open to interpretation. Thats why I love it. No one really knows what was going on. King admits himself he was drunk when he wrote it 🙂
LikeLike
Foogos
/ June 26, 2013Oh! I never read the book, but I was under the impression that Jack Torrence appearing in the old 1920s photo of the Overlook Hotel was a creative choice by the film’s director (I think its Kubrick, but I’m not positive, nor will I look it up.) I guess that’s what I get for not researching.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 27, 2013Well, Kubrick adapted it from King’s script, but King disliked it and eventually made his own version for TV years later. Which I haven’t actually seen. If you ever get chance to read King’s book called ‘On Writing’ it explains all his early books were written whilst he was intoxicated, and he cant remember much about them. Obviously worked for him 🙂
LikeLike
Foogos
/ June 27, 2013That is a pretty awesome fact (about On Writing). I’ll check that out. I do know of The Shining TV mini-series. It had the guy from Wings.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 27, 2013Its a good book, kind of like his teaching manual to help wannabe writers. How he got his inspirations when he wasn’t wasted. Stuff like sneaking into a girls locker room, wondering what the hell the weird machine on the wall was, then realising it was for tampons, then he saw the empty shower cubicle…….and an idea for Carrie was born 🙂
LikeLike
Philip Wardlow
/ June 26, 2013First the reason for all my pics…To me a qualification for a good Horror flick (any movie really) is, does it draw you in and keep you rooted to the spot…where you can’t look away…where you want to see every iota of detail and nuance and be immersed in it. Like your right there in the room with the characters and you feel what they feel…these movies did that for me:
1. The Grudge
2. The Thing
3. Exorcist
4. Jeepers Creepers
5. Paranormal (1st one)
and for the kids
6. Ernest Scared Stupid
7. Halloween Tree by Ray Bradbury (Animated )
(BOTH OF the last two are very good ones surprisingly to break in the little ones with say 7 to 10yr olds – at least around my house) I love them as an adult. Now that would be a good blog post…your favorite Horror movies for kids. Snce your gonna be a Dad and all..:) it seems appropriate….unless you already did one and I missed it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Excellent reasoning. Eclectic choices towards the end 🙂
I havent done a post like that, maybe I should do that as a Question Time, and ask all the dads out there what the best horror movies for kids are 🙂
Thanks for joining in buddy
LikeLike
Philip Wardlow
/ June 27, 2013Thanks and sounds good to me…:)
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 27, 2013My wife says nothing but Disney films 🙂
LikeLike
mikeyb185
/ June 26, 2013My list would include A Tale of Two Sisters and The Descent. Oh and Shutter (the Thai original)
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 26, 2013Good to see The Descent getting deserved votes. Plus another call for Two Sisters, I really must see that.
LikeLike
Matt (The Obsessive Viewer)
/ June 27, 2013The Shining has been on my mind a lot lately, so I think I’d go with that. Although, I have to show some love for zombies and name check the original Dawn of the Dead.
Another honorable mention for me would be Trick r Treat, only because it perfectly encapsulates the the atmosphere of Halloween.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 27, 2013Everyone should be walking round thinking about The Shining all the time! Perfectly normal behavior 🙂
Trick R Treat is great fun, took a few views for me to fully appreciate it but I got there eventually.
Thanks for the comment Matt 🙂
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ June 28, 2013Since Jaws is my favorite movie of all time, if we count that as horror, then it would definitely be my #1 pick…but when I was a kid, it was the 1958 version of The Fly that gave me actual nightmares after I watched it (damn that pale, screaming little bug!). For my favorite classic horror, though, I’d go with the original Invasion of the Body Snatchers. On a smaller scale, there’s a scene from Dario Argento’s Deep Red that still makes me vomit with fright, and my brother and I still carry the mental scars from seeing the preview trailer for Magic back in 1978. However, if I had to disqualify Jaws, then John Carpenter’s The Thing would be my all-time favorite.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 28, 2013Sure, you can have Jaws 🙂
Great choices and reasons Todd, although I’m curious now as to what made you vomit?!?!
The Thing must be tied with The Shining as the most popular choice here now 🙂
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ June 30, 2013By the way, that would be figuratively vomit (only The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu ever made me truly nauseous), and the scene would be when that damn giggling puppet busts out of the door and prances towards the guy who’s staring at it in disbelief. Ugh! If that sort of thing ever happened to me, I’d all at once barf, shit, release my bladder, and faint.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 30, 2013I will try and arrange that scenario for you Todd 😉
LikeLike
Ryan
/ July 12, 2013Gah, that trailer for Magic was indeed horrifying, up there for me with the TV spot for Halloween 3. Holy crap!!!!!!
LikeLike
Todd Benefiel
/ July 12, 2013I remember seeing that ‘Halloween III’ trailer on TV…it’s what got me to see the movie! That serious creepy guy at the end saying “Happy…Halloween.” I don’t remember much about the movie, but that one moment from the trailer has remained stuck in my brain for thirty years.
And I just checked out the trailer again for ‘Magic’. Yep, it’s still whacked-out creepy!
LikeLike
atothewr
/ June 28, 2013I have my top three, which are big for a lot of people, Psyhco, Halloween, A Nightmare on Elm Street – the originals of course. Those always get some kind of horror vibe out of me. There are so many I could mention because this is my go to genre. I keep thinking of The Changeling with George C. Scott. It isn’t that obscure, but it doesn’t drop on too many lists. Poltergeist still gets me and I understand why Oldboy would be a horror movie – that ending alone made my hair turn grey.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 28, 2013Solid picks buddy. Couple here choosing Changeling which is nice to see.
As for Oldboy…… Yeah I can’t wait to see if the remake keeps such a dark ending 🙂
LikeLike
atothewr
/ June 28, 2013I know it won’t. An American movie would never be that brave, not if it has a big budget attached to it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 28, 2013Normally I’d agree, but there’s a tiny hope Spike Lee will go for it. Great cast too, normally not excited for remakes but this could be the one.
LikeLike
sanclementejedi
/ June 28, 2013Jaws, The Shining, The Bride of Frankenstein, The Creature From the Black Lagoon, Pitch Black, Psycho. Hard to pick just a few lol
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 29, 2013I know, it is tricky, but its good to see the best ones picked by everyone 🙂
Cheers Adam!
LikeLike
Eric @ The Warning Sign
/ June 29, 2013Good question! I think my favorite “classic” is either Halloween or Alien. For more recent films, The Descent is where it’s at.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ June 30, 2013Cheers Eric. Great choices of course, but again it’s good to see The Descent get more praise. Such a great film 🙂
LikeLike
ruth
/ July 2, 2013As you know, horror isn’t my genre but I did see The Exorcist and that remains THE scariest thing I’ve ever seen. Regan’s face still sometimes haunts me to this day … hiiiih 😀
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ July 2, 2013Lol!!! Scary film for sure, often imitated never matched!
Ill ask a Romantic movie themed question for you next time Ruth 😉
Thanks for joining in 🙂
LikeLike
petalfrog
/ July 4, 2013The Exorcist and The Descent. The Ring was the scariest movie I ever saw (first night release, midnight showing, didn’t know what it was about), but does not hold up to even a second viewing, so it does not count. I would round out top 3 with Jaws I think…
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ July 5, 2013I need to review The Descent, so many people love that movie, need to point even more people onto it!
Only seen The Ring once, I’ll avoid a second viewing then. Thanks for joining in 🙂
LikeLike
sati
/ July 5, 2013Alien. I saw it in the middle of a day, nearly shat myself either way 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ July 5, 2013LOL – creepy film!! Thanks Sati 🙂
LikeLike
Ryan
/ July 12, 2013Been a fan of horror movies all my life, so I have a few answers for you-
Scariest movie I saw as a kid-The Shining, age 9. Waaaaaaay too young for that.
Scariest movie I saw as an adult-this is for sheer emotional impact, remember. The Blair Witch Project. I know, I know, it was all bullcrap, but I actually knew that already going into the theater. I was apparently the only person I knew who had seen that MTV Summer Movie preview with the producers where they described it as their tribute to In Search Of. But dear god, the entire theater was dead silent for the last 20 minutes, because everyone, just like me, was gripping their armrests to the point of tearing them off and trying to push themselves through the back of their seats.
Best Ever-dead tie between PSYCHO(original) and The Haunting(original). Just gorgeous and scary and everything else you could want.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ July 14, 2013Haha, never too young for The Shining!! 😉
The Blair Witch was terrifying, just dont watch it again as I dont think its held up very well.
Thanks for joining in Ryan! 🙂
LikeLike
Ryan
/ July 20, 2013May is sooooo good, glad to know it has another fan out there. Ana Ferris is usually such a joke-nozzle, she actually manages to be at least a 2-d bitch in that one, Jeremy Sisto and everyone else is pretty good too. “If you can’t find a friend, then make one.”….taken to great extremes. A great horror movie about loneliness.
LikeLike