Bubbawheat from Flights, Tights, & Movie Nights has kindly submitted his Desert Island Films. Read on for his choices and reasons, and be sure to check out his site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
Desert Island Films – Flights, Tights, & Movie Nights
1. The Princess Bride
I could never get tired of watching this movie, there’s so many great performances in it. One of the perfect movies for me out there. Love the humor, the action, the fantasy, and the meta qualities of it. There’s hardly an unquotable line in the movie. It’s inconceivable that I wouldn’t choose this movie.
2. Clerks 2
I’m a big Kevin Smith fan and I definitely wanted to take one of his movies with me. It was a tough choice, as I like all of his movies to some degree, but I think the one I would have the hardest time getting tired of is Clerks 2. It doesn’t have the thickness of inside jokes that Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back does, or the emotional weightiness of Chasing Amy, or the amateur quality of the original Clerks. It’s light, fun, funny, but still has great characters that don’t devolve into cartoons.
3. Vampire Hunter D
Vampire Hunter D was one of the first animes I’ve ever seen, right after Robot Carnival during a Cartoon Network late night Saturday Anime triple feature during the network’s early days. It’s a great vampire story combined with the classic strong-but-silent almost Spaghetti Western style anti-hero in D. It’s also mixed with some great fantasy and sci-fi style elements with the mutants and D’s weird hand that’s never really explained in this movie nor the sequel.
4. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
This has to be my favorite Star Trek movie, and I believe it was the first one I got the chance to see in theaters. I was never a huge fan of the original series, I came into the show through watching The Next Generation and Deep Space Nine, and afterwards started watching the movies with the original cast. Next to Khan from the 2nd movie, the Shakespeare spouting villain in this movie is one of the best villains from the series.
5. The Simpsons Movie
Personally, I’d like to cheat and say I’d take the Simpsons season 4, there’s so many great episodes in there. But if I stick to the rules and choose a movie I have to have some Simpsons to watch so I’ve got to go with the Simpsons Movie, which isn’t the worst thing in the world, but doesn’t quite hold up to some of the best classic episodes of the series.
6. Return to Oz
I loved this movie when I was younger, and now that I’m older, I appreciate all the great practical effects in it. The designs are amazing and fantastic, and while it is such a dark movie for an Oz movie, I enjoyed it. I’m a big fan of all the Alice and Wonderland and Oz adaptations out there, but out of all of them, this is the one I could watch for years on end.
7. Desperado
Some days on the deserted island, you just need to watch a good, violent, revenge story. And Desperado is one of my favorites. It’s so stylish and fun and Antonio Banderas is a great lead.
8. Moulin Rouge
And other days you just need a good romantic story. I thought about trying to figure out one that doesn’t have a tragic ending, but this one is so beautiful throughout the rest of the movie and the songs are fantastic, I could listen to them over and over again, and I’d have to if it was one of my only 8 films.
Book & Luxury Item
This may be a cheat, but my Book would be the largest blank book I could get and along with it my Luxury Item would be a giant case of writing utensils. Having that much time to myself on a desert island, I would much rather have something where I can create my own entertainment instead of relying on a limited set of entertaining things. And after a certain amount of time I would be able to go back and read some of my earlier work as if it were new to me.
Thanks again to Bubbawheat for taking the time to join the prestigious castaway list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
Tyson Carter
/ August 5, 2013I’m gonna let you off your cheating luxury item because you were the first castaway to choose Desperado. Damn, I love that movie, great choice buddy. Thanks for joining in Bubba 🙂
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ August 5, 2013DEM TITTIES
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013Well it is one of my favorite Robert Rodriguez flicks. And as Nick mentioned right below here, it does have a little something something for those cold, lonely nights on the island. I’m surprised no one has mentioned the fact that I didn’t include any superhero movies on my list.
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ August 5, 2013Great choices (mostly)! 🙂
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013I’m taking a wild guess and thinking you’re not a fan of… Return to Oz, and the Simpsons Movie?
LikeLike
le0pard13
/ August 5, 2013Great to see ‘The Princess Bride’ and ‘Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country’ and a DI list. Way to go, bw. Thanks, Tyson.
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013Thanks, I rewatched Star Trek a couple weeks ago and still absolutely loved it.
LikeLike
le0pard13
/ August 5, 2013Theatrical or director’s cut?
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013There was a director’s cut of Undiscovered Country? I just watched my old special edition DVD so probably theatrical.
LikeLike
le0pard13
/ August 5, 2013The special collectors’ edition DVD version of the film released in 2004 was the one Director Meyer made minor alterations to for his cut of the movie. The current Blu-ray Paramount has out now is the theatrical cut.
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013Well I guess it was the directors cut. Did not know that.
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ August 5, 2013Good list, Bubba. You know my love for The Princess Bride.
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013Its a platonic love, I’m sure. 🙂
LikeLike
Abbi
/ August 5, 2013A really interesting list. Yay for Princess Bride and Moulin Rouge!
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013Thanks, those are two of my favorite movies and could never get tired of watching them.
LikeLike
Frame Rates
/ August 5, 2013Eclectic mix of movies here! Interesting to see The Simpsons Movie make the grade. I enjoyed it, but it seemed to get a bad rep for some reason!
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 5, 2013I thought it was just as good as the series, with some nice theatrical level moments. But it’s hard to surpass some episodes that have been around for ages. I don’t rewatch the movie often, but I will easily go through a disc or two from one of the 16 seasons I own on DVD & bluray.
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ August 6, 2013Love the luxury item, well thought out there.
Any list with The Princess Bride is good in my books.
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 7, 2013Yeah, I thought the luxury item was pretty clever. What better book than the one you write yourself, and what better distraction-free place to sit down and write than a deserted island?
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ August 6, 2013I like Bubba because he was gracious enough to interview me so I won’t say anything disparaging about that hackmaster Kevin Smith.
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 7, 2013You win some, you lose some.
LikeLike
Smash
/ August 6, 2013The Simpson movie, what a brilliant choice. I agree though, that it’s not nearly as good as some of the earlier episodes in the series. But I can’t go a single day without watching an episode of this show, so that was a really smart choice! Damn, now I wish I’d thought of that…
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 7, 2013While I think I can manage a day without the Simpsons (though now that I have Tapped Out on my phone it’s easy pop in on Springfield at any time) I rarely go more than a week or so without tossing on an episode or six.
LikeLike
Sir Phobos
/ August 7, 2013Dude, Return to Oz is awesome. I was just talking about it today, actually. I love the darkness of it; the wheelers represent the gurney coming for Dorothy so they can give her electric shock therapy; the hall of heads she has to wade through; I could go on. Awesome movie. And I’m glad to see some Star Trek love. The Undiscovered Country is one of the best Trek movies, and you’re right about Christopher Plummer.
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 7, 2013I know, it takes the level of familiarity in the Wizard of Oz and turns it up a notch. Really loved the clockwork army of Oz, Tic Tok.
LikeLike
Sir Phobos
/ August 8, 2013I miss the darker kids movies. To be fair, I haven’t watched a lot of the most recent animated stuff, but nothing looks anywhere near as awesome as the stuff in the ’80s.
LikeLike
The Focused Filmographer
/ August 7, 2013Gotta say, I think this is the first time I’ve seen Return to Oz on a Desert Island faves list! Bold. Nice choice. That movie def had an impact on my childhood and burned itself into my memory. Stupid headless queen. haha
Love your list! Looks like your set for your island watching!
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 7, 2013It’s my favorite dark children’s fantasy movie. Though if you want a real mind trip, watch this right before or after American History X. Disturbing.
LikeLike
ruth
/ August 7, 2013Great list Bubba! I’m surprised not too many of these are superhero movies w/ people in tights, ahah. I LOVE that you took Moulin Rouge along, I’ll swim over to watch that from my desert island 😀
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 7, 2013I was wondering how long before someone called me out on that. And Desperado and Vampire Hunter D don’t count. I enjoy superhero movies, they’re getting better all the time, it’s a great theme for my site, but there has yet to be one to crack my all time top 10. And you can never go wrong with Moulin Rouge.
LikeLike
Victor De Leon
/ August 7, 2013Bold choices and Some cool picks there, Bubba. I love ST6, The Simpsons and Vampire Hunter D. Good job.
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 7, 2013Finally someone agrees with D. I considered choosing the sequel which has more elegant animation, but I think I like the tone and style of the original better.
LikeLike
Victor De Leon
/ August 7, 2013Yeah, me too. The second does have a slicker look but D is so incredibly interesting and has an amazing style and heavy mood. The animation is great. Good pick. So was The Simpsons. That movie is hilarious.
LikeLike
gregory moss
/ August 9, 2013Great to see Walter Murch’s Return To Oz on this list. Incredibly underrated – deserves more attention. 🙂
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 14, 2013I just realized that’s the only movie on this list I don’t actually own. I need to rectify that soon. I blame the fact that it never had a special edition when I was big into collecting DVDs and I haven’t caught it in the bargain bin since I’ve slowed way down.
LikeLike
Morgan R. Lewis
/ August 11, 2013Some great choices there, Bubbawheat. But what movies would you pick if you were restricted only to superhero films?
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 14, 2013Good question, even though I think it will be similar to my 10 favorite superhero movies, with a couple exeptions. I’d pick Incredibles, Iron Man, Dark Knight Returns pt 2, Wanted, Watchmen, Avengers, Spider-Man 2, and Hellboy 2.
LikeLike
Monkeyboy
/ August 13, 2013I’d like to also say good pick for Return to Oz. The Wheeler still freak me out. 🙂
LikeLike
Bubbawheat
/ August 14, 2013I always loved the Nome King section.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ August 18, 2013The Princess Bride!!! Hell yeah. That was one of my desert island picks too. 🙂
LikeLike
Dan
/ August 18, 2013Clerks 2 over Clerks 1 – surprising, but fair enough. Both are great fun.
Nice to see the deliciously dark Return To Oz!
LikeLike