Tom from Digitalshortbread has kindly submitted his Desert Island Films. Read on for his choices and reasons, and be sure to check out his site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
Desert Island Films #74 – DigitalShortbread
1) Drive (2011)
Now, yes. . . yes I know it seems a little ironic to choose a film titled something that there is no possibility of me doing once stranded on an island (I guess it depends on how big the island is, but I’m assuming I won’t have a car), but I will forever choose this because it takes care of two sensory experiences: sight and sound. Nicolas Winding Refn’s film has stellar acting, a sleek story, and an unforgettable soundtrack. Boom. Two birds with one stone. . . or, two gulls with one coconut. . .
2) Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
A little bit of Wes goes a long way. For the moments I’m hardcore daydreaming under the beating heat of the sun, I can turn to MK for comfort. It is a youthful little romance that gets lost in its own world. A remedy for my own hopeless sense of romance. . .
3) Billy Madison/Happy Gilmore (1995/1996)
I’m bending the rules a little for this, but I think many of us would agree about how interchangeable Adam Sandler flicks are, maybe even more so his new films than his earlier fare. I would take either of these films since they are so similar in juvenility, quality and timing. There’s going to be many moments where the tension is gonna need to be diffused on the island, and it won’t go down like it does or did on Lost. . .or Survivor. Pop in the Sandler flick and we’ll all just simmer down, eventually.
4) Office Space (2001)
Being stuck alone on an island might be remarkably similar to being trapped in your office cubicle forever. I mean this thing is just a classic. Leaving this behind could be fatal to one’s own sanity.
5) The Matrix (1999)
Being one of the more high-concept stories I’ve seen in a film, The Matrix is a must, because I’ll need inspiration for ways to think out of my current situation. I may even find something on the island to access powers I never knew I had.
6) The Iron Giant (1999)
A boy befriends a metal giant from outer space. Sweet, short and to the point, this film was one of the very first animated movies I saw (outside of Toy Story) that I really became infatuated with. This movie is absolutely wonderful — plus the lead character’s name is freakin’ Hogarth Hughes. I really could watch this one over and over again.
7) Zoolander (2001)
“3 percent body fat, 1 percent brain activity.” Perfect! It’s an idiotic movie, sure. But I’ll need it to get me through the times when life is getting a bit too serious on the island.
8) Skyfall (2012)
Perhaps my favorite Bond film that’s ever been made, Skyfall is a perfect blend of high-tech action, scenery (this includes all the Bond girls) and British humor for me to get by on. Plus, Javier Bardem makes just a kick-ass villain that I could watch on any sized-screen time and time again. Daniel Craig finally has proven himself worthy of the title of 007 in this emotionally charged action adventure film that successfully makes us forget about the disastrous Quantum of Solace.
Book:
“Between a Rock and a Hard Place” This is Aron Ralston’s first-hand account of how he survived five days stuck in Blue John Canyon in Southern Utah back in 2003, and is the compelling novel that Danny Boyle based his 127 Hours on. Being a little bit of an outdoor enthusiast myself, I love reading adventures, and this one is a rarity. Some people may argue the guy was a fool for going out alone without leaving a note for anyone saying where he can be found for the next several days. But to make that argument would be to ultimately miss the incredible story of human courage and the will to survive the ridiculous odds. I loved the movie, but the book (as is most often always the case) is far superior. It’s way more terrifying too. Some of the pictures in it are truly shocking.
Inanimate / luxury item to bring:
“Mr Freeze” (Sorry Ryan, I’m just gonna have to help myself here. . . )
Thanks again to Tom for taking the time to join the prestigious castaway list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
table9mutant
/ September 2, 2013Good list. What’s with everyone & Drive?? 🙂 Haven’t seen Moonrise Kingdom or Zoolander but Office Space & especially The Iron Giant are interesting choices. Iron Giant is underrated!
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013Drive is simply incredible. ‘Nuff said. lol
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ September 3, 2013Drive is good. Gosling’s second best film. 🙂
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 4, 2013What would be his best in your eyes?
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ September 4, 2013Lars & The Real Girl 🙂
LikeLike
Teepee12
/ September 2, 2013And here we see a generational change at work. Nice list that I’m sure my son would like very much!
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013haha yeah I did go with some pretty contemporary flicks, I’ll admit. Still, all good stuff. thanks! 🙂
LikeLike
Smash
/ September 2, 2013Some great choices. The Matrix, Office Space, Zoolander… you are definitely going to be entertained! 🙂
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013“Are you not entertained!!??” if Russell Crowe asked me that, I could definitely say Yes sir, I am. Reading back thru my own list is strange because I actually forgot about putting half of them on there. lol ironic.
LikeLike
Niejan
/ September 2, 2013Some excellent choices listed over here, especially The Matrix. Love that movie!
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013The Matrix will forever be a classic. Such a good movie, even despite what happened later to the series (which I still liked but I see why people hate). haha.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 2, 2013Thanks again for taking part Tom!! As always, love to see Drive getting featured on here. That’s why I’ll allow the Adam Sandler cheat 😉
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013Thanks so much for having me Tyson! Lots of fun!!! haha i couldn’t actually remember some of the choices I made, but it looks like I was right-on. there are some approvals here. good to see 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ September 2, 2013Good stuff, fellas!
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013Thanks man!
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ September 2, 2013Tom, the Iron Giant? Who wants to cry like mad on an island all by yourself!?
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013HAHA!!! Aw come on man. It’s about the journey. NOT. The destination. Haven’t heard that before? lol
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 2, 2013if I wanted to create that kind of emotion, i would’ve chosen something more like Million Dollar Baby. lol
LikeLike
Mark Hobin
/ September 3, 2013Fun movies. Nothing older than the 90s? The last 18 years has some pretty great movies so I don’t blame you. 🙂
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 3, 2013hahah yeah I can’t remember how much time I took to compile this. I suppose if I thought a tad harder I would’ve replaced the Adam Sandler entries for something more classic in the 80s or 70s. damn it Mark, stop making me second-guess myself!! lol 😛
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ September 3, 2013Great choices buddy!
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 4, 2013haha thanks man!!! lots of fun to be had here. get your Desert Island picks in so I can judge you!!!! 😛
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ September 4, 2013I will soon don’t you worry!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 4, 2013I can’t believe you haven’t, have I really not pestered you to join??
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ September 4, 2013You have; I’ve just been lame and not got round to it so far!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 4, 2013Ah thats ok then. Plus I still owe you guys some work, and it is nearly ready!!
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ September 4, 2013Excellent!
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ September 3, 2013Can’t go wrong with a bit of Drive love, man. Wish I could say the same about Sandler, though. Watching that guy on a deserted island would drive me insane. Interesting choices, though.
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 4, 2013hahaha yeah I had to definitely go with some “questionable” choices here — i.e. Adam Sandler movies. There’ll inevitably be that night that would be too depressing and too annoying and too lame that I would simply get to pop in the Sandler flick of my choice and feel good once again. by the way, Tyson — I fucked up and should’ve chosen an IMAX screen as my luxury item. There’s no way I want to watch all these movies on a tiny portable DVD player. . . lol
LikeLike
ruth
/ September 3, 2013Nice! I’d happily take along Skyfall and The Matrix, too. It was Keanu’s b’day yesterday and in my tribute I definitely had Neo as one of my favorite roles of his 😀
LikeLike
Tom
/ September 4, 2013It’s a great one! I didn’t know about his birthday being yesterday, that’s cool! Cheers.
LikeLike
Carly
/ September 6, 2013Some good choices! Love the Matrix – “free your mind”, “there is no spoon”. Can’t go wrong with Keanu 😄
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 6, 2013Please excuse my crazy wife……. she actually has a review for this somewhere, one day I’ll post it 🙂
LikeLike