Gary from With A Friend Like Gary has kindly submitted his Desert Island Films. Read on for his choices and reasons, and be sure to check out his site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
Desert Island Films #76 – With A Friend Like Gary
Being stranded on a deserted island for the rest of your life would suck; therefore I would take all comedies with me to keep my spirits up…
1. Dumb & Dumber
If I could only pick one movie to bring on a deserted island this would be it. It’s the only movie I’ve ever seen that has something funny in pretty much every single scene throughout the whole thing. It’s well-written and thought-out and doesn’t miss a beat the second half, even when the tone completely shifts.
2. Office Space
Mike Judge hits a little too-close-to-home in this uncomfortable, but hilarious story about what it’s like to work everyday in a mundane office environment. No matter how many times I see this I always crack up at Gary Cole’s performance of “Lumbergh” and Mike Judge’s cameo as an Applebee’s manager is equally hilarious. After seeing this, maybe living on a deserted island isn’t so bad.
3. Shallow Hal
If “Dumb & Dumber” wasn’t so freakin’ hilarious then this could be my favorite comedy of all-time! The Farrelly Brothers deliver another grand-slam that clicks on all cylinders as they take a very delicate subject and make fun of it, while at the same time conveying a thoughtful message. When I watched this at the theater I literally fell out of my seat I was laughing so hard! I had tears in my eyes and my stomach literally was hurting as if someone just punched me; I guess if a comedy can make you appear you’re having a heart attack that’s a positive thing.
4. Swingers
Another uncomfortable comedy, but it cracks me up! This is the film that put Vince Vaughn on the map as he tries to mentor his best friend how to get over his ex-girlfriend, and meet new women; even funnier than Vince Vaughn is watching Jon Favreau as the downtrodden best friend who not only constantly strikes-out, but manages to make it an actual art form. I don’t think I’ve ever seen another guy mess up as bad as he does – and it is painfully hilarious! Another aspect that makes this worthwhile is the friendship between Trent and Mikey and that no matter how pathetic Mikey’s game is, Trent still believes in him, and will not allow his best friend to get down. All male friendships should be this way.
5. Anchorman
I think this movie makes my list for one reason: the Braveheart spoof in the back alley with the rival news crew; one of the funniest sequences I’ve seen! “That escalated quickly.” lol.
6. Napolean Dynamite
I still don’t even know what this movie is about, but watching Kip take a break from chatting with babes on the internet to make nachos – and Uncle Rico talk about throwing footballs over mountains amuses me for some reason.
7. Film Geek
I know this looks cheesy – and that’s b/c it is, and it’s hilarious! I think many of us movie geeks can relate to Scotty, but Scotty takes it to a whole different level and has become so absorbed by movies that he literally cannot have any kind of social interaction without discussing them; regardless of the conversation Scotty will always find a way to relay the topic back to movies somehow, and therein always creates awkward and painfully hilarious situations. And the ending is genius! I admit I did not see that coming at all – and neither will you! 🙂
8. It’s Pat
This is a list of movies I would bring if deserted on an island, and not a list of my favorite movies. If this were a list of my top 8 favorite movies “It’s Pat” wouldn’t be anywhere near it, but since I’m stranded on an island I want to bring movies to lighten the fact I’ll never again interact with a member of civilization. “It’s Pat” is extremely cheesy, but it’s full of memorable quotes, and it’s intentional stupidity cracks me up. Charles Rocket is funny in this, as well, as he plays the neighbor who becomes obsessed with Pat and determined to find out if Pat is a he – or a she.
BOOK:
Easy, “The Bible”. Talk about playback watchability! You could read the Bible every day and never run out of content. It’s the most powerful and influential book ever written and has the ability to empower your mind, spirit, body and emotions and after reading make one feel like they can conquer the world; which would be great…if I wasn’t stranded on a deserted island.
NOVELTY ITEM:
A mattress – Since I’m going to spend all my time watching movies and reading my Bible and sleeping, I’d might as well be comfortable!
Thanks again to Gary for taking the time to join the prestigious castaway list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
Tyson Carter
/ September 17, 2013Thanks again for doing this Gary. That Film Geek sounds interesting, will have to try hunt it down. Love your other choices, Anchorman was on my list too. 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 17, 2013You’re welcome; thanks for posting! 🙂
In case anyone is interested, if this had been a top 10 list, then “My Cousin Vinny” and “Austin Powers” (the original, of course) were my next 2 selections, which both of these are better films that “It’s Pat” or “Napolean Dynamite” but I went strictly with the ones that still crack me up. I loved Austin Powers when I first saw it, but for some reason it just doesn’t hold up as well today; at least not for me.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 20, 2013I love ND, I really do. Sweet charming movie, and that dance scene was phenomenal 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 20, 2013Yeah, there was not really a plot to ND, but there was something special and endearing about it. I guess that’s why Isaacs hated it; maybe if Napolean or Kip chased someone down with a machete Isaacs would dig it! lol. “Film Geek” is like an R-rated version of ND.
Fix yourself some case-ah-dill-ahs! 🙂
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ September 17, 2013I’ve never seen Film Geek or The Bible.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 17, 2013LOL Brian
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 18, 2013The Bible is like The Blair Witch; lots of people still believe its real 😉
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ September 18, 2013That’s pretty offensive. I’m a stout believer in the Blair Witch.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 19, 2013So am I, if I had to believe in one I’d pick that.
LikeLike
Ryan
/ September 17, 2013Surprising list. Thought I’d see High Tension in there somewhere Gary!
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 17, 2013No horror for me Ryan, when I’m stuck on a deserted island. lol. But if this were a top 8-10 favorite movie list then “High Tension” would definitely make the cut. 🙂
LikeLike
Mark Dore
/ September 17, 2013I have to find Film Geek. I thought I was reading a profile of me. Not a huge fan of comedies, Tyson has turned me to a horror geek aside from my fav dramas and foreign. So neat choices for the comics out there.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 17, 2013Yes, definitely check it out; it’s on netflix instant! 🙂
LikeLike
garryarmstrong
/ September 17, 2013Lot of laughs on list! Would be interesting to take JD from “Dumb and Dumber” and channel him into his character in “The Newsroom”.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 17, 2013Garry, yes, such a big testament to JD’s immense talent. Before “Dumb & Dumber” no one could see JD playing a role like that; i often like to imagine actors playing difficult roles out of the ordinary. If JD had not played Harry Dunn you know who would be amazing in the role??? Denzel Washington! 🙂 I’m serious. Denzel is extremely versatile. I can actually visualize him in that shaggin’ wagon with Jim Carey. lol. I am waiting for him to do a slapstick comedy one of these days.
LikeLike
Gene
/ September 17, 2013Hahaha, hey Gary! Awesome list bud. Anchorman is a must to keep your spirits up and, of course, bravo on The Bible 😉
LikeLike
theipc
/ September 17, 2013I hate Napoleon Dynamite. HATE IT!!!
Otherwise – nice list : )
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 18, 2013You know it was funny when Uncle Rio said he was going to throw a football over the mountain! lol.
LikeLike
markmc2012
/ September 17, 2013Love Napoleon Dynamite, love it. Hated the Anchorman though. Now I want to see Film Geek.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 18, 2013Yes, check it out, and let me know what you think! 🙂
LikeLike
Teepee12
/ September 18, 2013I like a man who likes to laugh 🙂
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ September 18, 2013Yeah I figure if I’m stuck on a deserted island I’d might as well make the best of it. 🙂
LikeLike
Beer Movie
/ September 18, 2013Fantastic call on number 1. Definitely one film that you can watch over and over again without it getting old.
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ September 19, 2013Nice list. You’ve gotta laugh if you’re stuck on an island, although Shallow Hal ain’t one of my faves.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ September 20, 2013Interesting list! Quite different from others. At least we finally have someone who hasn’t chosen Drive! 😉
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ November 11, 2013WAIT! WAIT! WAIT! We’ve got a major controversy going over here – I need to make a change! I totally forgot about “Kingpin” by the Farrelly Brothers. I would make that my #8 in place of “It’s Pat”. If a plane could fly over my island and drop off my “Kingpin” DVD I will toss “It’s Pat” into the ocean! lol.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ November 13, 2013Ok I’ll send a plane. You need to dispose of the extra one though. No cheating 😉
LikeLike