Dan (or Niejan as you may know him) from Elemental Reviews has kindly submitted his Desert Island Films. Please read on for his choices and reasons, and then be sure to check out his site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
Desert Island Films #80 – Elemental Reviews
Rango (2011)
Entertaining, action-packed and funny: Rango (hey Django!) has got it all… including Johnny Depp! Depp is a source of life.
Die Hard (1988)
While many consider Die Hard to be the best of the best in the action genre, I see the movie as a documentary really. This classic is the ultimate prize to take with.
The Dark Knight (2008)
I am a huge Nolan fan and I think it’s his best movie so far. Even The Dark Knight Rises cannot top it as there is no Heath Ledger involved. The Joker is one of the best villains ever created and the way Ledger portrays him in this movie sends shivers down my spine.
Shutter Island (2010)
I have chosen this one because there is an urge inside of me to analyse every second of the movie. With only an 8/10 on IMDb, Shutter Island deserves much more credit than that. And of course it should teach me how to not get crazy while I am stranded on the island.
The Town (2010)
I was blown away by this one. Especially the last mission (which obviously goes wrong) carries intense emotions and makes this movie one of the best heist movies there is.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
I had read the novel by Thomas Harris and the story had given me the creeps. It was until a few years ago that I felt strong enough (LOL) to watch it. Dr. Hannibal Lecter is such a sophisticated character that made me re-watch the movie a few times to completely understand his psyche. Great movie, great characters and a great story.
Lincoln (2012)
Even if I have lived for the most part in my life in Europe: I love US history. It has been my favorite subject throughout high school. Reading about Presidents, however, is not like watching them turn alive on the big screen. Having written tons of essays on President Lincoln, it was a really good experience for me to observe him from the director’s point of view: movie and history brilliantly mixed together and fitting together like puzzle pieces.
Book – Animal Farm by George Orwell
You must know this if you don’t already: Animal Farm is a helluva story. Reflecting the Russian Revolution of 1917, Orwell explores the fissures of the system we call democracy. The narrative is told from the perspective of animals in a farm and their desires to live in freedom, making the story an allegory. Every animal symbolizes some figure during the 1917 Revolution, for example the farmer (Jones) symbolizes Tsar Nicholas II who was overthrown by the Communists. Soon enough the animals find out that nothing has really changed on the farm…
Luxury item – Flip Video Camera
What’s better than capturing every moment of my stay on the island? With my compact Flip camera I can make my own movie where I’m the director, producer and actor. How great is that?!
Thanks again to Dan for taking the time to join the prestigious castaway list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
Victor De Leon
/ October 10, 2013Great choices! I love your pick of Animal Farm. Inspired. Also, seeing Silence of the Lambs and Shutter Island was refreshing. Good job!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ October 10, 2013Thanks again for this Dan. Great list. I was late to the Shutter Island party, but after recently seeing it I loved it. I kind of guessed the twist but it took nothing away from the film and performances. 🙂
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 11, 2013Thank you Tyson for such a wonderful feature. Glad to see you loved Shutter Island! I am going to rewatch it tonight just for the occasion. 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ October 12, 2013Good man. If you finally figure the ending out let me know!
LikeLike
Tom
/ October 10, 2013Some great choices dude!! Brave ones too, i would barely be able to sleep a wink with Silence of the Lambs, Shutter Island and those masks from The Town. *shudders*.Also, solid book choice.
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 11, 2013Thanks Tom! Yeah, I feel ya. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iVlkZVAw8Gc LOL
LikeLike
filmscorehunter
/ October 10, 2013Great choices, but as much as I love Shutter Island, this is one film I wouldn’t take to a deserted island.
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 11, 2013Well, The Lorax would be an excellent choice too. No argument there! 😉
LikeLike
ckckred
/ October 11, 2013Nice list. Shutter Island’s one that deserves more credit. Unfortunately, I had the ending spoiled for me beforehand.
LikeLike
le0pard13
/ October 11, 2013Is this the first instance where THE TOWN makes it on to a DI list? If so, yay for that. I, too, was blown away with this film. Fine list, Dan (or Niejan) ;-).
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ October 11, 2013It certainly is. And you know whats worse? I havent seen it 😦
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 11, 2013Many thanks. The final scene featuring Jeremy Renner was touching yet my conscience demanded some kind of justice; how twisted is that?!
LikeLike
Garry Armstrong
/ October 11, 2013Lincoln and Orwell are very nice choices. I remember as a youngster how folks laughed about “Big Brother watching us”. Who’s laughing now?
LikeLike
verbalspew
/ October 11, 2013A great list, highly approve. Wouldn’t mind sharing your island with you!
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ October 11, 2013Oooh, Desert Island love connection?
LikeLike
verbalspew
/ October 11, 2013You can tell a lot about a person by their Desert Island list. Where’s yours Brian? 😛
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ October 11, 2013Mine is up in the archives, but it’s all movies from the Step Up series.
LikeLike
verbalspew
/ October 11, 2013That’s cool, we can dance battle for the last coconut.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ October 12, 2013Brian’s fantastic list can be found here:
http://headinavice.com/2013/04/22/desert-island-films-hard-ticket-to-home-video/
Would love to post/ridicule yours V. Just let me know if you ever fancy joining 🙂
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 11, 2013Thank you. Well, mi casa su casa. When do we leave?!
LikeLike
verbalspew
/ October 12, 2013ASAP. My pale Irish skin needs some more freckles and I don’t want to go to work in the morning. 😀
LikeLike
Abbi
/ October 11, 2013Great list. Shutter Island was definitely underrated!
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 18, 2013Thank you. That’s probably because all Scorsese films and all Di Caprio films are awesome, this one would’t stand out that much. 🙂
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ October 11, 2013Interesting choices my friend. Glad to see Animal Farm in there too; a literary classic!
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 11, 2013Thanks. I am a huge Orwell fan, so obviously it was hard for me to decide between Animal Farm and 1984. But I liked the simple allegory of Animal Farm better in the end.
LikeLike
Rincewind
/ October 12, 2013Have yo check out The town, haven’t seen that one. ..
LikeLike
Beer Movie
/ October 12, 2013Nice list here. Good to see The Town make an appearance. That is a film I could watch over and over again.
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 18, 2013Thanks. Me too, I loved it.
LikeLike
Smash
/ October 15, 2013Yes! Some very exciting choices. You can watch Die Hard on xmas and feel right at home on the island.
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 18, 2013Haha thanks. 🙂 Agreed, xmas isn’t xmas without some Die Hard first!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ October 17, 2013Nice list. 🙂 Not seen The Town but it sounds good – I should check it out. Great choice of book, too!
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 18, 2013Thanks. You should definitely check it out, it’s got some fantastic scenes.
LikeLike