Scott (aka Mojo’s Work aka Foogos) from Mojo’s Work has kindly submitted his Desert Island Films. Please read on for his choices and reasons, and be sure to check out his site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
Desert Island Films #82 – Mojo’s Work
There aren’t many films I can watch ad nauseam. Then again, I wouldn’t choose to be stranded on a desert island either, so right off the bat, the rules of this reality don’t take my precious feelings into consideration anyway. Regardless, eight is just about the right number, because my list of watch-it-any-time movies isn’t much longer.
1. Transformers: The Movie (1986)
Forget the greatest death in cinema history. Skip past an unreal cast featuring the likes of Leonard Nimoy, Eric Idle, Judd Nelson, Robert Stack, Scatman Crothers, Casey Kasem, the Micro Machine Man and ORSON WELLES. Completely disregard crisp animation that stands the test of time nearly 30 years later. It all comes down to this. “When all hell’s breaking loose, you’ll be right in the eye of the storm.”
2. Miracle (2004)
I grew up in a hockey house; my dad’s got his name on the Stanley Cup, and I’ve witnessed so much when it comes to the game on the grandest of stages, but nothing compares to Olympic glory. 1980’s Team USA is the real life analog to every single against-all-odds, ragtag band of misfits doing the impossible. In a country where hockey takes a backseat to slobs eating chips and playing poker, the Miracle on Ice is still heralded as the greatest moment in sports history. I wish I was around to see it first-hand, but Kurt Russell’s Herb Brooks almost makes you forget you’re watching a movie, so my animosity toward my folks for not conceiving me sooner is dulled. This kid knows what I’m talking about.
3. The Punisher (2004)
When people think of Marvel movies, The Punisher is nowhere near anyone’s mind, but in a rare Hollywood moment of picture perfect superhero casting, Thomas Jane was born to play Frank Castle. (Take note, guy who decided Ben Affleck makes a good Batman.) There are several beats lifted from Grant Morrison’s comic book run, and I’m always appreciative of source material appearing on screen. We’ve also got the BEST line in any movie, ever. (All apologies to everyone involved with Little Giants.)
4. The Addams Family (1991)
Has there ever been a film adapted from a TV show that surpassed the original in likability? Except for this one time, I give you an emphatic “NO.” Christopher Lloyd is the best kind of train wreck; he looks soooo uncomfortable and weird. I love it. Raul Julia. Angelica Huston. Christina Ricci. Everyone. They’re all on point. Hilarious throughout, The Addams Family also introduces the world to the Mamushka, and I think this is where director Barry Sonnenfeld discovered the elongated stick-figure credits font he likes so much.
5. Underworld (2003)
Eliminating hindsight and history, I think back to when Underworld was first released. It had such a promising storyline with a potentially rich mythos to explore. I think subsequent installments fell flat at best, shit the bed at worst, but the original was terrific. And blue. So I could have gone for a lil Warren Zevon action in this one, but there isn’t much else for me to complain about. Kate Beckinsale. In leather. With guns. Add vampires and werewolves. Amen.
6. Drive (2011)
Gritty and sexy is a tough combo, but Drive pulls it off.
TANGENT: Do they still make pizza Combos? 11 seconds elapse… Yesssssss.
This is one of those movies that was made better by my misconceptions going into it. (An awesome soundtrack helped a little.) The guy from The Notebook as a badass? Yeaaaaaah right. But here we are, and if my wife told me she was leaving me for Ryan Gosling, I guess I’d just have to take it. I mean, I’d smash the guy’s head with a socket wrench – the hammer would be too obvious – but after the fact, I’d talk about it like it was a Snapple Fact. “Hey, did you know my wife left me for Ryan Gosling? Pretty cool, right?” I think I’d get a lot of street cred with the other inmates.
7. It Could Happen to You (1994)
I know what you’re thinking (assuming you got this far). This list has completely jumped the shark. But hear me out. Nic Cage hasn’t yet hit his terribler phase, and everyone else (Bridget Fonda, supporting actors Rosie Perez, Stanley Tucci, Wendell Pierce and Isaac Hayes) feels so authentically New York. More than that, I love that the Big Apple – a town I have a long, winding history with myself – isn’t just a backdrop. The city plays a prominent supporting role in its own right, highlighted by scenes in a pre-hipster Tribeca coffeeshop, the subway, Yankee Stadium, a Manhattan bodega, and Central Park, specifically, the Fountain of Bethseda. If you freeze the frame at just the right moment during Cage’s Johnny Knoxville impression into the pond, you can almost see the rock I slept on when I was homeless that one year. (True story!)
8. Ghostbusters (1984)
I can’t omit Bill Murray, and while it’s almost impossible for me to play favorites when it comes to the man, I’ve got to go with this, because bustin’ makes me feel good.
BOOK: Uncanny X-Men Omnibus Volume 1
This massive tome (love that word) collects Giant Size X-Men #1, Uncanny X-Men #94-131 and X-Men Annual #3, stories widely regarded as pushing the X-Men to their first bit of popularity, despite activity in comics for over a decade prior to these stories. We start with the introduction of an entirely new team – Storm, Colossus, Wolverine, Nightcrawler, Thunderbird, Banshee and Sunfire – charged with saving the originals from a mutant-eating island named Krakoa, and go all the way to the commencement of the Dark Phoenix Saga, arguably the apex of the X-Men. Kind of a tease to end the volume right there, but these are most of my favorite comics in all world bound together in a single book, so what more do they want?
INANIMATE OBJECT:
My original answer was the following: “A big sketchpad. If I can’t find bark or coal or some other bootleg drawing implement, I can make some origami or something to pass the time.” But honestly, I’m probably going to need a knife or a pot or something. Mmm… I’ll go with pot. I can capture and boil water, worry about the rest later. I’m thirsty right now. A Diet Wild Cherry Pepsi and Combos sounds like a good plan right about now.
Thanks again to Scott for taking the time to join the prestigious castaway list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
Tyson Carter
/ October 15, 2013Drive? Excellent. The Punisher? Great to see some love for it, I happened to love it also. Thomas Jane is incredible, and I still watch it several times a year.
Thanks for joining in Mojo, a pleasure to have you as part of this project 🙂
LikeLike
Tom
/ October 15, 2013Your dad won the Stanley Cup?? wow that’s incredible. what team did he play on? Oh, and nice film choices as well. 🙂
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 15, 2013He was Lou Lamoriello’s right-hand man from 1988-2010.
LikeLike
ruth
/ October 15, 2013WOW, I thought I’m the only who love It Could Happen to You! I LOVE Nic Cage in that one, I don’t care what anybody says but he totally won my heart in this flick. Yes it’s cheesy at times but I love it. I agree the NYC is almost a character in itself here. I’m not ashamed to say I actually own the dvd 😀
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 15, 2013YES! YES! YES!
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 15, 2013Thanks for having me, Tyson!
Egad, my links didn’t go through, so some of my commentary doesn’t make sense.
In MIracle, when I said “This kid knows what I’m talking about,” I was referring to a four year old boy who can recite Herb Brooks’ famous “beat the Russians!” speech verbatim.
And to clarify the “BEST line in any movie,” courtesy of The Punisher, that weird looking black guy tells Castle to “go with God.” Frank turns and says, “God’s gonna sit this one out.” Holy crap, that’s so awesome.
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ October 15, 2013Or maybe Castle was God’s instrument to stop the Saint family and their crime franchise.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ October 15, 2013Did I miss the links? Sorry dude, there was a weird video attached but nothing else I could see……
The more I see The Punisher, the more the big island fight scene at the beginning looks corny, but I still love it 🙂
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 15, 2013Reblogged this on Mojo's Work and commented:
Tyson Carter, omnivorous overlord of Head in a Vice, invites me to list my 8 Desert Island Films! Check them out now.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ October 15, 2013I do like that word, Omnivorous. And Overlord 🙂
Thanks for the re-blog!
LikeLike
GaryLee828
/ October 15, 2013“Miracle” and “Drive” are both in my top 20 favorites. Love Herb Brooks’ line: “I can’t guarantee you’ll be the best team…but you will be the best conditioned.” “Miracle” may be the best sports movie ever made. 🙂
“The Punisher” is another one I love. Very brutal film. It’s probably my favorite superhero film after Nolan’s Dark Knight trilogy. “Watchmen” was great, as well.
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 15, 2013Great to see so much love for The Punisher! Such an underrated movie right there.
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ October 15, 2013Another mention for Drive? Talk about sucking up to the boss 😉
Great list Mojo.
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 15, 2013That Drive soundtrack is incredible. Its a much better movie for it.
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ October 15, 2013Totally, I absolutely love that soundtrack. And I have put it on in the car whilst driving at night too, coz I’m cool like that.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ October 16, 2013I’m easily swayed. Drive getting selected boosts people up the list 😉
LikeLike
Brian @ Hard Ticket to Home Video
/ October 15, 2013My dad’s name is on the Stanley Cup too but he scratched it in with his keys after he broke into the Hockey Hall of Fame.
LikeLike
Smash
/ October 15, 2013Awesome list dude! You’ll definitely be entertained 🙂
LikeLike
theipc
/ October 15, 2013And when you say “pot” you mean “pot” – right?
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 15, 2013Yeah.
LikeLike
theipc
/ October 15, 2013Bueno.
LikeLike
Three Rows Back
/ October 15, 2013That’s what I love about this feature; always plenty of different options to enjoy 🙂
LikeLike
Victor De Leon
/ October 16, 2013X Men Omnibus AND Ghostbusters! I’d be glad to be stuck on that island with ya if you’d have me! 🙂 Great picks! Nice to see “Underworld” up there.
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 16, 2013You’re in, Victor! No hanky panky though. I’m a one-palm tree kinda guy.
LikeLike
Thomas Priday
/ October 16, 2013I just saw Drive again for the first time in ages. (For me it’s definitely the best film of 2011).
Great choices
LikeLike
MojosWork
/ October 16, 2013Thanks. That’s one of the rare movies I’ve seen in the last decade that just refuses to get old.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ October 17, 2013Nice list! 🙂 Very interesting with It Could Happen To You – I think that film is really good. Ghostbusters is great too. But yet another list with Drive?! 😉 (I like that one fine and the music is awesome). But, hey – where’s Raging Bull on your list?!
LikeLike
Gene
/ October 17, 2013Cool list, you’ve got some darker movies buttressed by some inspiration and comedy… I like it! And even though I’m not a hockey fan at all, Miracle is one of the most inspirational sports movies ever, IMO.
LikeLike
Niejan
/ October 18, 2013Underworld FTW. Nice list!
LikeLike