Table9mutant from Cinema Parrot Disco has kindly submitted her Desert Island Films. Read on for her choices and reasons, and be sure to check out her site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
The Shawshank Redemption
Easy choice. The Shawshank Redemption is my all-time favorite movie (and the favorite of many, I would assume, as it’s been number 1 on IMDB’s top 250 list for years). No other movie has that “feel good” factor for me in the same way that Shawshank does. How many amazing scenes are there in Shawshank?! You know what I mean – the kind of scenes that make your heart swell like the Grinch’s does when he finally understands the true meaning of Christmas. Okay – that was really corny but Shawshank makes me feel that way and never fails to move me, no matter how many times I watch it. And Morgan Freeman’s awesome voice and a great score by a composer I always love, Thomas Newman, and the fact that it’s from my favorite author, Stephen King, make this movie even more amazing. Common choice but I don’t care – it deserves the praise.
Wayne’s World
All of my choices really give away my age… 😉 I was in high school when Wayne’s World came out and I thought it was the funniest damn movie EVER. I already loved Mike Myers & this era of SNL (this was when Mike Myers used to be really funny). But I think it was Garth who I really loved in Wayne’s World – such a loveable geek! Plus, I’m still an old lover of rock and metal (love the Alice Cooper scene!) and I totally knew people exactly like Wayne & Garth (hell, I was a bit of a female mixture of both of them). To this day, I probably quote Wayne’s World at least once every week or two. God that must annoy people…
The Princess Bride
Absolute classic. Oh if only they could make a movie half as brilliant as The Princess Bride these days. But that’s inconceivable! It has everything – action, adventure, romance, revenge, torture, sword fights, a pirate, a princess, a giant, a peanut, a six-fingered man, shrieking eels, rodents of unusual size, iocane powder, cliffs of insanity, tru wuv, intelligent comedy unlike anything you get in movies anymore, a Spinal Tap member, and Mike Wazowski! As you wish. LOVE it.
Stand By Me
Probably the one movie I’ve seen more than any other. When I was 13, I was obsessed with Stand By Me and watched it almost every day after school. I was in love with the boys in it, too, which probably helped (well, maybe not Vern. 😉 But definitely Chris Chambers & Gordie Lachance!). And my second Stephen King movie on the island – what can I say? The guy can write a good story! And it’s such a simple story, really, which shows you that it’s all about connecting with the four boys in this. They really are great characters and great characters often make for a great movie – I think filmmakers forget this sometimes.
The Breakfast Club
Yep, I’m in my 30s. I love 80s movies and, shocker!, love John Hughes. No one since has been able to capture what it’s like to be a teenager quite as well as John Hughes did and certainly not in such a fun & entertaining way. Or maybe that’s just my age talking? I’m sure a teenager today can’t relate to The Breakfast Club in the same way that I can. I don’t care – they can go watch Project X and leave me alone with my John Hughes movies. :-p And which one was I? I was probably a cross between the brain and the basket case with the tiniest pinch of the princess… And I totally dated the criminal through all of high school. 😉
Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope
It’s Star Wars and it’s awesome. Enough said. Would miss Yoda, though.
Aliens
Probably my second most watched movie – when I got over my Stand By Me obsession it was replaced by this. Yes, I think Alien is a better FILM. But this isn’t about that – this is about what you’d want to watch over and over again if you’re stuck on a desert island. Aliens kicks ass. Aliens is an awesome freaking action movie with awesome freaking aliens. Alien is BETTER but Aliens is the one I’d want to watch more often. The others in the Alien franchise can stay away from my island, though.
Pump Up The Volume
Maybe an odd choice… Probably the only movie not QUITE in my top ten (yeah, I already had a top ten) that I’d choose for the island. It was between this & Heathers but this is the Christian Slater one that speaks to me a bit more. This is probably because I wanted to BE Christian Slater’s character (the female version!). As a teenager I was shy in public, like his character. I loved the thought of having a pirate radio station where I could be anonymous and be my (really cool :-p ) self and have all these followers thinking I was really cool. And the soundtrack was great. And it’s a very quotable movie. And I still go around saying “D-D-D-David Deaver! I am a guidance counselor!”. I wasn’t cool, though – I was closer to being Paige Woodward before she put her pearls in the microwave.
(I probably shouldn’t add any movies that almost made the list but I have to say that WALL-E SHOULD be my number 8. The start of that movie is pure perfection and I could watch it over and over forever. If the rest of the movie had been as good as the first half hour, before he leaves Earth and sees humans, it would be on the list. The movie is an absolute masterpiece up until that point.)
Book
My book of choice for the island would probably be The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy. I just think it’s hilarious. I’m stuck on an island – I wouldn’t want anything “heavy” or serious.
Luxury Item
A wind-up torch/flashlight? God, that’s boring. Too practical? Okay – it would probably be a photo album like others have also chosen. We’re able to magically watch movies on this island so I assume we magically stay alive somehow too so no point picking something needed for survival? 🙂
Thanks again to Cinema Parrot Disco for taking the time to join the prestigious Head In A Vice ”castaway” list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
theipc
/ March 19, 2013Excellent list!!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013Thanks! 😀
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013Oh! It’s me! Thanks, Tyson! I had a lot of fun doing this. 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ March 20, 2013My pleasure, thank you do much for doing it. Great list too, seems very popular 🙂
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks! 🙂 Yes, I’m glad that people are seeming to agree with my choices. Everything except for Shawshank, it seems. 😦
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ March 19, 2013Great picks! And anyone who would bring Star Wars is awesome in my book. 🙂
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013Thanks! No list would be complete without Star Wars. 😉
LikeLike
mskatykins
/ March 19, 2013Really interesting list! 🙂 I haven’t come across the Christian Slater one but I did always rather fancy him when I was growing up. LOVE Stand by Me and The Breakfast Club. I think I can probably quote them both, more or less, in their entirety! 🙂
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013I know I can definitely quote all of Stand By Me. 🙂 I recommend Pump Up The Volume – love Christian Slater in both that & Heathers.
LikeLike
Smash
/ March 19, 2013Great choices! I love all of these movies as well.
Vern wasn’t hot then, but he is now. So I feel pretty good for him.
And hey, you kind of are living a modern day version of your Pump Up the Volume fantasy. You can write hilarious posts and hide behind your blog (if you’re still shy that is). So, I feel pretty good for you too, much like the Vern of today. You’re living your dream! Good stuff! 🙂
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013Thanks! 🙂 I thought that too about how blogging is kind of similar & almost said that. I’m a bit shy but unfortunately I’m not near as cool as Christian Slater’s radio personality in Pump Up The Volume… 😉
LikeLike
Fogs' Movie Reviews
/ March 19, 2013An eclectic list! I just saw Hitchhiker’s Guide a couple weeks back for the first time, and I loved it! Not sure it would make MY Desert Island List (which is still in progress, Tyson! LOL) but it IS very appropos!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013It’s an excellent book. 🙂 I actually really didn’t like the big budget Hollywood adaptation – the low budget BBC version with very cheesy effects was surprisingly much much better.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ March 20, 2013I look forward to it in 2016 Fogs 😉
LikeLike
Teepee12
/ March 19, 2013I think you must be my son’s age because you have picked all his favorites, including The Breakfast Club 🙂 As for Douglas Adams — well — I LOVED him and am still mourning his untimely passing. He really cuts across generations. Hitchhiker is one of my top 10 except I couldn’t take just one of the set. I’d have to bring the whole set and the Dirk Gently pair, too! Great choices.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013Yes, I’ve really given away my age with my choices. 😉 I do like some current movies too although it never seems like it when I start talking about my favorites! Hitchhiker’s Guide is brilliant – I do know people of all kinds of ages who love it.
LikeLike
Garry Armstrong
/ March 19, 2013Interesting film choices!. The one that resonates most for me is “Stand By Me”. The music, the characters, the story lines are ever so familiar. I’m just a bit older than the characters but it’s close enough to rekindle days of my “yooth”. Very, very nice!!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013Yes, I think Stand By Me is quite timeless – even though it’s set in 1959, everyone my age loved it when it came out in 1986 and it still seems to be very popular today as well. It’s the power of great writing and such great characters. 🙂 I still get a little choked up at the end of it!
LikeLike
Wordschat
/ March 19, 2013Wow you had me at Wayne’s World and sent me cosmic with Hitchhikers Guide. Have seen both TV series and the Sam Rockwell versions? Great to follow you across the pond on Twitter too.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 19, 2013I think Wayne’s World is genius! Not everyone agrees with me on that one. 😉 I actually really didn’t like the Sam Rockwell Hitchhiker’s! Much preferred the low-budget BBC adaptation.
LikeLike
filmhipster
/ March 19, 2013Wow, this is a great list!! You must by my age because Breakfast Club, Stand by Me and Princess Bride are amongst my favorites as a kid.
Well done.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks! 🙂 Yes, it may be just my age talking but the movies of my youth/teenage years are the best ever made! Yes… I think that’s my age talking… 😉 I swear I do like some current stuff too, though!
LikeLike
Film Jive
/ March 19, 2013Love the “Pump Up the Volume” pick!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Cool! 🙂 Probably the least well known one in my list.
LikeLike
r361n4
/ March 19, 2013Damn, amazing list 🙂
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks! I think so too. Lol! 😉
LikeLike
mistylayne
/ March 20, 2013Great choices! I used to be in love with the “Wayne’s World” soundtrack, lol. And yay for Douglas Adams!!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks. 🙂 Yes, I listened to the Wayne’s World soundtrack a lot at the time. 😉
LikeLike
Victor De Leon
/ March 20, 2013Great choices! Good job.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks! 🙂 Wasn’t too difficult – I already pretty much knew what I’d choose.
LikeLike
Spikor
/ March 20, 2013Everybody knows that the dice are loaded…
That’s stuck in my head until I fall asleep now. Thanks.
Great list. I’ve seen all these movies multiple times myself. I’ve also read all of HHGttG, and the first book is by far the best. Can’t believe you enjoy the old BBC show, though. I tried to watch it all with a friend once. (I know you’re bringing the book, but I can’t reply to your comment above) It took us three months to slug through the five eps.
Don’t be ashamed of quoting Wayne’s World, either. I quote every movie on your list at least weekly, even if no one else gets it. Especially Wayne’s World. My wife often gets mad at me when we find a gun rack at a thrift store or flea market.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Ha! I love the gun rack bit. 😉 And, yes, it was Pump Up The Volume that got me into Leonard Cohen. Love all the music in that movie! And I suppose I wouldn’t say I actually thought the BBC version of Hitchhiker’s was that good – I just thought it was good compared with the big budget Hollywood version. I was so disappointed with that!
LikeLike
The Focused Filmographer
/ March 20, 2013a very fun and thought out list! I love “desert island” type of posts! haha. And the wildcard of Pump up the Volume…classy! 🙂
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ March 20, 2013Would love you to join and fill out your own choices!! Let me know 🙂
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks! 🙂 I think more people need to know about Pump Up The Volume – when I mention it to people in the UK they never know what I’m talking about.
LikeLike
The Focused Filmographer
/ March 20, 2013I feel as if I have done a “desert island” movie list. I know I did a “desert island” cd list via Anomalous Material a few years back. I may just come up with another movie list here soon! Thanks for the invite! 🙂 again, i loved the list here. some good choices. thanks for sharing
LikeLike
gregory moss
/ March 20, 2013Great to see Stand By Me on your list Table 9! BTW – I’ve been thinking about your blog name. Is it a play on words – like a misheard version of ‘Cinema Paradiso’? Just wondering. 🙂
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013I was wondering if anyone would get that. 😉 Yes, I named it after Cinema Paradiso – my favorite foreign film. Very nearly made it onto my island. (And for anyone reading this, I highly recommend Cinema Paradiso if you’re a film-lover. But watch the original version and not the longer director’s cut!! Shorter version much better!). But my username, unfortunately, comes from a movie far less classy. 😉 But I still like it as it’s set in the 80s.
LikeLike
cinenemablog
/ March 20, 2013Oh man, I love Wayne’s World. And Princess Bride. And Breakfast Club (if I recall correctly, and I do, I had this on my Desert Island list as well). And I also love Stand by Me. Aaaand I love Aliens.
And Hitchhiker’s Guide to The Galaxy.
I gues, what I’m trying to say, is that this list is ultra-super-awesome!
Great job!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks! 🙂 No love for Star Wars?? Lol! I think the list is pretty awesome too. 😉
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ March 20, 2013Great list! Anything with Wayne’s World in is fine by me!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Zang. 🙂 Thanks!
LikeLike
MikesFilmTalk
/ March 20, 2013Great choices all! Oh yeah…while I’m here…has anything happened to the Innkeepers FaceOff? I’m ready to see my teams name on the “victory wall!” LOL 😉
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ March 20, 2013Still happening. Soon. Lazy Tyson took a few days off but once he gets one more write up we are good to go 3v3! You’re keen to get a loss 😉
LikeLike
MikesFilmTalk
/ March 20, 2013No…you obviously misspelled Win as in EPIC WIN aka EPIC WINNING aka TIGERS BLOOD!!!!! LOL
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ March 20, 2013I want what you’re on Charlie Sheen 🙂
LikeLike
MikesFilmTalk
/ March 20, 2013YEAH!!!! LOL
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Thanks! 🙂
LikeLike
Mr Rumsey
/ March 20, 2013Nice list 🙂 I prefer watching Alien over and over again to watching Aliens – maybe I’m just weird, but they are both great movies!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013Definitely not weird – Alien is a better film. I wish there was a way I could have them both on the island… 😉
LikeLike
Abbi
/ March 20, 2013Great choices! My husband and I speak to each other in Wayne’s World quotes all the time. If you live in London you should check out the Schwing-along that they have at the Prince Charles cinema.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 20, 2013My husband & I do too. 😉 Well, we talk to each other in all kinds of movie quotes. The schwing-along sounds awesome! I want to go! 😀
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ March 21, 2013Some very nice choices here. Aliens and Stand By Me are two of my personal facourites and Shawshank is absolute class. Love the title of the blog as well… “Cinema Parrot Disco”? Nice play on words there.
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 21, 2013Thanks! 🙂 I couldn’t think of a title for the blog so started playing around with titles of favorite movies but thought it was maybe too weird. And I think you’re the first to mention Shawshank – thought everyone loved that one! 😀
LikeLike
Popcorn Nights
/ March 22, 2013This is by the very first person that followed my blog so I’m happy to read it, it’s a great list. Stand By Me is also the film that I’ve watched more than any other – an obsession of mine in the late 80s too!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ March 22, 2013Am I your first follower? Cool. 😀 I’m glad to see that so many people share my love of Stand By Me. I don’t know of anyone around my age who didn’t like that one. 🙂
LikeLike