Dan Heaton from Public Transportation Snob has kindly submitted his Desert Island Films. Read on for his choices and reasons, and be sure to check out his site.
Desert Island Films is about choosing 8 films you would take if you were going to be stranded on a desert island and explaining your choices. They don’t necessarily have to be your favourites, just 8 films, no more or no less! You are also permitted to take one book and one novelty item which must be inanimate and of no use in escaping the island or allowing communication from outside.
Desert Island Films #75 – Public Transportation Snob
Narrowing this list down to only eight films was extremely difficult. I settled on movies that are favorites and should be easily re-watchable while I’m stranded on the island. They’re entertaining yet still pack enough of a punch to stay exciting on the hundredth viewing. This is my definitive list, but I’m sure it would be different if you asked me a month from now. There are many other options that would also make great choices. Let’s get to it!
1) City Lights
Charlie Chaplin is one of the all-time screen greats, and this is his warmest film. It’s more than a series of gags because we feel for the Tramp. He pines for the love of a blind girl and will do anything to help her. This is also a very funny movie and includes some of Chaplin’s best comic sequences. The boxing match is a simple gag but works so well because of the deft choreography. This is one of my favorite movies and endlessly re-watchable.
2) His Girl Friday
Screwball comedy is a delicate art that can go way out of control if the wacky behavior feels forced. We have to love the characters and accept outlandish situations because we’re having a great time. The best example is Howard Hawks’ His Girl Friday, which wonderfully uses the fast-paced world of newspaper journalism as the perfect setting for great comedy. Rosalind Russell and Cary Grant are perfect as the separated couple who don’t get along but aren’t good for anyone else. Hawks sits back and lets these actors shine along with some colorful supporting players. Russell is brilliant and brings such life to the lead role.
3) Metropolitan
Whit Stillman is one of favorite directors even though he’s only completed four films. My favorite is still his debut Metropolitan, which depicts a group that we rarely see on the big screen. The characters are rich, self-centered young intellectuals who attend parties in suits and talk about high-minded issues. This may not sound thrilling, but it succeeds because Stillman has such a clear voice. Supported by the dry wit of Chris Eigeman and the earnest work of Taylor Nichols, he delivers a fun and smart comedy.
4) L.A. Story
Steve Martin does his finest work in this charming look at Los Angeles and its quirky residents. It satirizes the culture without being nasty and provides a great love story as a bonus. Martin’s script has plenty of laughs as his “wacky weatherman” Harris K. Telemacher receives a strange message from a highway traffic sign. There are plenty of fun cameos along the way, including Patrick Stuart as a strict restaurant manager. It’s tough for me to name a favorite film, but L.A. Story would probably be the choice.
5) Kicking and Screaming
I’m still amazed that we don’t hear more acclaim for this 1995 debut from Noah Baumbach. Not to be confused with the Will Ferrell soccer movie, this story about college graduates struggling to find their way is filled with clever humor. Its superstar is again Chris Eigeman, who brings such a biting tone to even the most generic lines. Unlike some of his more recent work, Baumbach still makes the characters likable. It’s that connection with these guys that makes this still his strongest work. I graduated from college in 1998, and the challenges of these guys definitely spoke to me. Eighteen years later, it still provides great fun and many quotable lines right to the end.
6) Magnolia
Paul Thomas Anderson’s recent films show his growth as a filmmaker, but they don’t resonate with me like Magnolia. His very ambitious look at the lives of characters struggling to stay afloat is brilliant and moves with a brisk energy that’s missing from his latest movies. Anderson gets remarkable performances from Tom Cruise, John C. Reilly, and so many others while using every trick in his arsenal. He takes huge chances and nails each attempt, and I never grow tired of the experience. This is the most “serious” film of my group, yet we don’t feel the weight of the material because of the amazing filmmaking.
7) Almost Famous
This list is full of movies that connect with me on a personal level, and few have a stronger pull than Almost Famous. It’s easy for movie bloggers to identify with a young guy obsessed with music. I can see a lot of myself in William Miller and love taking the ride with him. Cameron Crowe’s warm direction is the right approach to this material, especially since it takes a lot from his own experiences. This movie reminds me what it’s like to love a band, a book, or a movie. It never gets old and would be a perfect choice to watch repeatedly.
8) Serenity
What more can be said about this wonderful sci-fi adventure? Joss Whedon got the rare chance to resurrect his beloved TV series Firefly on the big screen and didn’t waste the opportunity. This movie is a treat for fans of the show but also works for novices. I expect that it’s driven many to go back and experience the series. I rarely see new movies a second time in the theaters, but I made an exception for Serenity. Each character gets a moment to shine, and the high stakes make for a thrilling adventure.
Book: A Man on the Moon by Andrew Chaikin
I’ve read a good amount of books on the space program, but there’s only one that I’ve read a bunch of times. Chaikin’s writing is down to earth without making the material too simple. The stories are fascinating, and it would be perfect for reading on an island. It’s a pretty lengthy book and wouldn’t get old because there are so many different people being covered.
Luxury Item
The obvious answer here is pictures of my wife and two daughters. However, I’m going to set that aside since it’s the easy response. Instead, I’d bring a full regiment of swimming equipment. I’d be able to fish and grab food to stay alive. Plus, you can’t spend the whole day watching movies!
Thanks again to Dan for taking the time to join the prestigious castaway list. If you would like to submit your choices and add your name to THIS LIST, please drop me an email to – tysoncarter@hotmail.co.uk
Tyson Carter
/ September 10, 2013I genuinely did think you had chose the Will Ferrell version of Kicking & Screaming when I first read it. I quite liked that film actually 🙂 Almost Famous has been picked a few times here, obviously a popular movie!!
Thanks again for doing this Dan, a pleasure to have you as one of the castaways!!
LikeLike
Teepee12
/ September 10, 2013Great — unique — choices. Not necessarily mine, but surprisingly close. My choice for best Steve Martin has always been — one of my top movies period, but my top Steve Martin movie for sure — is Leap of Faith, 1992. It’s actually one of Garry’s favorite too for a lot of reasons … aside from it being very good viewing. There are some here I don’t know and I’m hoping they are Netflixable! That’s one of the best things about these lists, that they alert us to movies we are going to love in a world saturated with crap 🙂
LikeLike
Wednesday's Child
/ September 10, 2013Yay for Kicking and Screaming! It’s possibly the most quotable comedy of the 90s.
LikeLike
jmount43
/ September 10, 2013Re: #6: I freaking loved Magnolia and try to watch it at least once per year.
LikeLike
Mark Walker
/ September 10, 2013Great to see Magnolia get some love. I considered picking that or Boogie Nights for my list.
LikeLike
williamjepma
/ September 10, 2013You have Serenity on here, so I approve. 😉
LikeLike
theipc
/ September 10, 2013Nice job fellas!
LikeLike
Gene
/ September 10, 2013“you can’t spend the whole day watching movies.” Hahaha, good one, Mark! But seriously, very unique list, nice job!
LikeLike
garryarmstrong
/ September 10, 2013Some very interesting choices including “L.A. Story” which I haven’t seen in a bit but really enjoyed.
LikeLike
Tim The Film Guy
/ September 10, 2013SERENITY!!!
LikeLike
Nick Powell
/ September 10, 2013Son of a bitch.. How did I forget a Chaplin flick on my desert island films…
LikeLike
ruth
/ September 10, 2013Nice list Dan! I really need to get into Howard Hawks’ movies, and I’ll definitely start w/ His Girl Friday!
LikeLike
Eric @ The Warning Sign
/ September 11, 2013Quite the eclectic list, Dan. I love it!
LikeLike
filmscorehunter
/ September 11, 2013Excellent choice with Serenity. A terrific film that flew under a lot of people’s radars back in 2005.
LikeLike
Dan Heaton
/ September 11, 2013Glad you guys liked the list. Narrowing it down to eight was pretty much impossible!
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 11, 2013Loved it, thanks again Dan 🙂
LikeLike
Mark Dore
/ September 11, 2013Hey Dan, TC and all- Formerly Wordschat here just subscribed again with my new email. That Geekinked guy on TCs Xbox is me as well. Now to your choices, Dan good. Chart conversation movies can be tedious or they can work like your choices. Hard to been beat L.A story. Glad to start catching up Tyson. Will subscribe again Dan to your blog. Email me re the Survivor pool. Cheers
LikeLike
Tyson Carter
/ September 11, 2013Welcome back Mark, hope to see you around more. Miss you man!! 🙂
LikeLike
ckckred
/ September 11, 2013Great list. Love Magnolia, I think it’s PTA’s best as well.
LikeLike
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop
/ September 12, 2013Very interesting list Dan! I’ve only actually seen Magnolia from the list, it’s great to see some different choices!
LikeLike
Nostra
/ September 19, 2013Great list and a lot of movies I have to admit I have not seen yet!
LikeLike
table9mutant
/ September 20, 2013City Lights!!!! Great pick. I’ll come visit you on your island. 🙂
LikeLike